Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2017, 05:24 AM
Mike Dy Mike Dy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Los angeles
Posts: 1
Default Dante Virtual Soundcard

Anyone Having luck with PT 12 and Dante Virtual Sound Card?
I'm hearing its working but, only in 32 ch mode in some setups. Anyone getting 64 Channels without a hitch? How about Timecode? i Just bought PT 12.8 being assured it would work with 64 CH and no Dante internal clocking errors... I'll believe that when i see it. If you have it working please share your settings and Trials and Tribulations!!
Cheers,
Mike Dy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2017, 04:22 PM
Klosse Klosse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

PT works fine with DVS. I´ve never had any clocking issues and it´s stable. DVS shows up as any other Core Audio or ASIO sound card so you are limited to 32 ins and 32 outs. If you need more Dante channels than that into Pro Tools you need PT HD with appropriate card (HD Native for example) and a suitable Dante interface.

For example you could add two Focusrite Rednet 5:s (or HD32R:s) to get 2 x 32 I/O:s. Or you could try to find a cheap SSL Deltalink and pair that over MADI to a Rednet 6 or Rednet D64R for 64 I/O:s.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2017, 09:07 AM
beefpitas beefpitas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 37
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

I was sad to see that ProTools 10 HD only recognized 32 channels of the DVS. But I guess somewhere deep down I knew. Anyway, pulled it up last minute on a gig where everything was run on Dante, and had to track in Logic.
So does that mean that cards like the RME HDSPe Madi can only pass 32 channels of audio in Protools as well? I know the SSL madixreme128 had a channel limit function to act like two cards. I figured that was to trick ProTools.
But I thought 11 or 12 that went away. Not really looking at upgrading just curious.

-beefpitas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2017, 03:21 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 642
Default Re: Dante Virtual Soundcard

http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/compare

has a chart comparing the I/O counts between different versions of Pro Tools.
__________________
soundcloud.com/lukehoward/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound w/ Dante Virtual Soundcard bd0319 Third Party Interfaces 11 04-18-2017 03:31 AM
Mix Rack to Dante? Matthew Steel VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 05-05-2016 05:54 AM
Dante virtual sound card and PT Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 8 03-22-2016 01:57 AM
Dante issues with PT 10 AnthonyDW Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-08-2012 03:48 PM
Protool 9 with Dante JCBigler Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 09-05-2011 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com