Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2019, 01:34 PM
beanbagjimmy beanbagjimmy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Default Plug-in COMPARE Button on S6

Hi guys,

I've used the search function as well as looked in the S6 Guide and can't seem to find this anywhere...

From the S6, is there a way to toggle the COMPARE button in the Pro Tools Plug-In window.

Thanks for your help and sorry if this has already been addressed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:33 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 665
Default Re: Plug-in COMPARE Button on S6

Greetings,

No - you are not mistaken. The following are not currently represented on the S6:
Compare / Set to Default
Safe
Preset Management

Cycle can be accessed from the Process Module DYN or EQ buttons. Bypass is currently available in channelstrip view via the Process Module as well as within attention expand zones.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2019, 02:35 PM
beanbagjimmy beanbagjimmy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in COMPARE Button on S6

Thanks alot Jeff!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Compare' button being automated? Soundburst ICON & C|24 0 12-11-2012 08:20 AM
Plug-in button and prefs jimlongo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 06-28-2006 08:19 PM
Soundtoys v7.0 compare button Jazzbass56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-16-2005 10:02 AM
C24 Bug - Window Button / Plug & Pan hanz marathon ICON & C|24 1 02-06-2005 10:04 AM
Plug-in Button lights up iamstudios ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 06-29-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com