Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2020, 01:21 PM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 338
Default Can't run auto backup error

I'm running Mac OS 10:13:6 and PT 2019.6.0 on a 2012 Mac Pro. I recorded a podcast for 30 minutes on one track, then went down to the next track to record another podcast and when I hit record it went about
1/8 of an inch and errored out with a message that said "Can't do an auto save..." and then quit. When I tried again to record got the same message
and it stopped recording.


I assume "Auto Save" is also on the recording drive and I had 225 gigs free there. I didn't get the rest of the message because I had people on- line and
your only thought is to get the session rolling again, so I can't tell you the rest of the error message.


I closed the session and restarted the computer, opened the session again and began recording again at the same spot. This time it rolled on for as long as I needed it to record (about 30) minutes, although I was about to have a heart attack thinking it would quit again. I was even too afraid to hit control-s until I had stopped recording.



I've had this error before. I'm hoping someone can explain why it happens and how to avoid it in the future.


Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2020, 04:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,267
Default Re: Can't run auto backup error

What drive are you saving sessions to? Maybe communications to your session drive went out? Drive went to sleep maybe?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools was unable to Auto Backup your session" error Becharax Pro Tools 2018 2 01-07-2019 02:17 AM
Error 9128 + No auto Backup Sandra Posted WillieB Pro Tools 9 12 12-14-2010 02:22 PM
Auto Backup not doing anything Johanna Herr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2007 03:47 PM
AUTO BACKUP ERROR, CORRUPT PROJECTS, SCARY STUFF.. sammyfarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-08-2007 06:31 PM
Auto backup error??? protuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2006 12:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com