Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2013, 04:53 PM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 352
Default Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin

I've finally made the jump to PT11HD and I think the only AAX native plug I own that is missing is Altiverb. I use it on nearly every mix and hope it comes available soon (I know they are working hard on it). I am also hoping it will be AAX DSP. Tired of investing extra for TDM in the past and not getting DSP versions now!

SO - in the interim, has anyone tried DDMF metaplugin with altiverb yet??


thx
__________________
Paul Turpin
bayside web page
clickpop web page
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2013, 07:10 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin

They actually have a demo version you can try that is fully functional:

http://www.ddmf.eu/product.php?id=3

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2013, 04:12 AM
markuse markuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
Default Re: Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin

Just tried Altiverb via Metaplugin 64 in PT11,

not really an option at the moment if you need to write automation. The problem is you can't write automation by changing parameters via the plug ins GUI. You're only able to map a number of "universal" metaplugin parameters to parameters of the PlugIn. I wasn't able to control those metaplugin parameters via an artist control so the only option is to pencil write values in the automation lane. That again doesn't work for something like the IR automation parameter. You just don't find any of the IRs. That's a pity. Also the values shown in the automation lane don't correspond to the actual value of the plug in parameter. It's really just a 0-1 range.

Using only the automation preset index though seemed to work, but I prefer writing automation to all parameters.

Apart from that I was only able to load either vst stereo, or 5.1 component, so no mono to 5.0 or stereo to 5.0 etc.




Best,
Markus
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2013, 06:10 AM
skjoeld skjoeld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: 4036 Stavanger
Posts: 10
Default Re: Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin

Any news or rumours about when Altiverb AAX 64 wil be available?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2013, 06:15 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,188
Default Re: Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin

Just whats on their forum....
7.1 first as native only (AAX64 Mac/Win), 2nd may be Altiverb-DSP and or Speakerphone
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP
16 core nMP rack
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2013, 01:59 PM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 352
Default Re: Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin

Back in September Aram said that it was in a closed Beta and might be read in a "few weeks". Obviously 8 weeks is more than three weeks, but I'm hopeful that it will happen in Dec. We will see.

He also said that AAXdsp work was underway, and results were optimistic. But that they would release the native as soon as they could and release the dsp when it was ready seperately. I think they are spending more time on the PC side than the mac side, in order to satisfy the (justifiably) upset pc owners who don't even have altiverb 7 working, much less aax. Being a mac guy on PT11, though - I just want it to work soon (but I do have hdx and would like having dsp!).
__________________
Paul Turpin
bayside web page
clickpop web page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDMF Metaplugin now AAX64 - hosts VSTs and AUs!!! Simon Morrison AAX Plug-ins 42 02-10-2015 12:18 PM
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 07:24 AM
DDMF MetaPlugin updated to 2.4.2 mesaone AAX Plug-ins 2 02-06-2014 01:52 PM
Altiverb vs. IR-1 mrquash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-01-2004 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com