Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2018, 07:28 PM
temp_53ySEl4T's Avatar
temp_53ySEl4T temp_53ySEl4T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fresno
Posts: 8
Default PT 10 vs Windows 10?

Iím using PC driven Pro Tools 10 LE ver. 10.3.10 with Windows 10. The last 2 Windows updates have caused problems. After this last update I can not open PTs. When loading it gets up to Windows Installer and just stalls. I read somewhere PT 10 was not supported or compatible with Windows 10 although Iíve been using it this way for the past 2 years?? Should I tare it all down and reinstall Windows 7, is there a newer version update on PT 10 ver. 10.3.10? Can anyone advise? Iíve got sessions sched for next Wk and need to get back up ASAP.
Thx
Rick


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2018, 05:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,895
Default Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?

To get a stable system you're going to have to go back to Windows 7. You got lucky that PT10.3.10 worked at all in Win10. PT10.3.10 is the last version - there will be no more updates for PT10.

This really should be in the pT10 forum. Can one of the mods move it please?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:23 AM
temp_53ySEl4T's Avatar
temp_53ySEl4T temp_53ySEl4T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fresno
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
To get a stable system you're going to have to go back to Windows 7. You got lucky that PT10.3.10 worked at all in Win10. PT10.3.10 is the last version - there will be no more updates for PT10.

This really should be in the pT10 forum. Can one of the mods move it please?


Thank you. My IT guy is rebuilding back to 7 as I type. My apologies on placement here. First time in the app and I felt lucky I even got the request out there. Iím still trying to figure out this forum.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2018, 06:45 AM
temp_53ySEl4T's Avatar
temp_53ySEl4T temp_53ySEl4T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fresno
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
To get a stable system you're going to have to go back to Windows 7. You got lucky that PT10.3.10 worked at all in Win10. PT10.3.10 is the last version - there will be no more updates for PT10.

This really should be in the pT10 forum. Can one of the mods move it please?


Thanks. Itís what I thought. My apologies for this location. First time ever on this app. I felt lucky I even got my msg out. Still trying to figure it out. Iíll try and move it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2018, 07:09 AM
temp_53ySEl4T's Avatar
temp_53ySEl4T temp_53ySEl4T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fresno
Posts: 8
Default Pt 10 vs Windows 10?

Iím using PC driven Pro Tools 10 LE ver. 10.3.10 with Windows 10. The last 2 Windows updates have caused problems. After this last update I can not open PTs. When loading it gets up to Windows Installer and just stalls. I read somewhere PT 10 was not supported or compatible with Windows 10 although Iíve been using it this way for the past 2 years?? Should I tare it all down and reinstall Windows 7, is there a newer version update on PT 10 ver. 10.3.10? Can anyone advise? Iíve got sessions sched for next Wk and need to get back up ASAP.
Thx




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2018, 07:35 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,594
Default Re: Pt 10 vs Windows 10?

Here is the compatibility chart. It's best to follow it.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2018, 09:50 AM
temp_53ySEl4T's Avatar
temp_53ySEl4T temp_53ySEl4T is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Fresno
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pt 10 vs Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Here is the compatibility chart. It's best to follow it.



http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart


Perfect! thx. It confirms my thoughts.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2018, 07:36 PM
sunnydownsnuff sunnydownsnuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 187 Maribyrnong Rd
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?

Hey

I understand that Avid have stopped creating updates for Protools 10 and have said that it will not work on windows 10 but plenty of people have had it working anyway. My question is why not just step the windows update back? Even you have said it works fine before the updates. Just curious as i'm about to get my new PC which is windows 10 and i'm going to try continue using Protools 10. Want to know which update is best to keep it at as it will be an offline PC.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:26 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,225
Default Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?

The only way to know for sure is to try on your system. My copy of Pro Tools 10.3.10 runs perfectly on my PC with the latest version of Windows 10. I do all the optimizations recommended by Avid, etc.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-18-2018, 08:33 PM
sunnydownsnuff sunnydownsnuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 187 Maribyrnong Rd
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT 10 vs Windows 10?

Yeah totally. Just wondering on install did you have to do anything special or was just a clean install? No Compatibility Mode?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio glitches with Fast Track Ultra on Windows 10 after updating Windows 10 GregS FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 12-25-2015 03:40 PM
Windows Guide - Windows 7 Optimizations and Troubleshooting.[349411] cwsand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-12-2010 01:46 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
Original MBox with Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2009 06:57 AM
Windows server 2003+windows resource manager. odysseys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-20-2003 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com