Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:37 AM
dmh dmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Question PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

I just recently installed new software to my computer: Adobe Master Collection CS4 (photoshop, illustrator, premiere pro, etc.). I also installed a usb pen tablet system, wacom intuos 3. I also updated my computer to Windows XP SP3.

My computer is quad core, 2.8ghz, 3GB RAM. I use a digi002.

After the installation of the new software, pro-tools 7.4 will no longer start. In fact, Ableton LIVE won't start either. Both programs get hung up as they load. I suspect that it is a problem with the audio driver loading for the digi002.

Pro-tools worked just fine before the changes, as did Ableton LIVE. Anyone experience this? Is this a known compatibility issue? How can it be resolved?

Thank you to anyone who might be able to help !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2008, 07:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Try a system restore(if its enabled) or uninstall Adobe and see what happens.(this is why my PT system does nothing but audio)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2008, 05:53 PM
dmh dmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Thanks for the help.

I agree with the idea of using only one computer for audio. There are many professionals, however, that use Adobe software in parallel to Pro-Tools for movie making. I thought that I could do the same.

Anyway, I have tried system restore. Curiously, although the system is successfully restored to a point prior to the Adobe software installation, the problem still persists (the Adobe software, even after the restore, is still installed). I suppose that I would need to remove the software as well (unfortunately, it took hours to load !)

Has anyone successfully used Adobe software CS4 and pro-tools on the same computer?

Dave H
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2008, 07:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,133
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Time to buy Acronis True Image Home, Ghost or a similar imaging/backup program and use that before installing anything new. You would have been back to a stable-state system in 10 to 20 minutes.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2008, 08:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Time to buy Acronis True Image Home, Ghost or a similar imaging/backup program and use that before installing anything new. You would have been back to a stable-state system in 10 to 20 minutes.

Cheers,
A great bit of advice there. I always have a clone of my last working system drive in case an install or upgrade goes sour.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2008, 09:15 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Also, that's quite a lot of money to be spending on software that wrecks your system. I would seriously contact Adobe and pitch a fit.

Also,
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmh View Post
There are many professionals, however, that use Adobe software in parallel to Pro-Tools for movie making.
Could you name one? I'm just curious. Maybe you could contact that individual for some pointers?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2008, 10:37 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Try reinstalling the Digi ASIO driver.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:56 AM
dmh dmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

OK. I'll give this a shot.

Do I need to uninstall the current driver first? If yes, how do I do this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2008, 09:22 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PRO-TOOLS DOESN'T START after installation of ADOBE software

Run the Pro Tools installer.. it'll give you options to install/uninstall.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are software like pro tools or adobe audition mainly for complex sounds(for film)? skaros23 Pro Tools 10 4 03-18-2013 06:57 AM
Pro Tools 10 Software Installation rodproctor1 Pro Tools 10 2 04-18-2012 09:21 AM
Pro Tools LE Hanging on Start Up with installation of secondary internal HDD plangentmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-10-2010 10:51 AM
Pro tools 8 installation software frozen on start brucewov 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-19-2009 02:45 PM
Help with 003 and Adobe software markblasco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-14-2009 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com