Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2013, 10:22 AM
TheBrainWasher TheBrainWasher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default Zoom R8 as a Controller

Hey all, I just got the Zoom R8 for Christmas and already wasted a few hours trying to figure out how to set this up as an 8 channel controller for Pro Tools sessions. I'm using Pro Tools 10 on OSX 10.7, and am just looking to use faders, play/pause, record enable and all that from the R8 hardware. I think it's supposed to be somewhere in setup>peripherals, but none of the midi controller settings are being recognized. Is there some kind of workaround I have to do since it's not official hardware? I would greatly appreciate any help, as I'm fairly new at this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2013, 12:55 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Zoom R8 as a Controller

It would have to run as a HUI device in the peripherals with input from and output to the R8.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2013, 02:39 PM
SoundDirk SoundDirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: Zoom R8 as a Controller

Hi,
untill now I was only an interested silent forum reader. Reading this post, I searched a bit and found this, maybe it can help you: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=271610
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2013, 02:53 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 539
Default Re: Zoom R8 as a Controller

Does it show up in Audio/Midi on the Mac?
If so then you probably have to go in and enable it as a Midi Device in Pro Tools and then you should be able to see it under the drop downs in Peripherals.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2013, 04:04 PM
TheBrainWasher TheBrainWasher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default Re: Zoom R8 as a Controller

Thanks for all the help so far guys. I had a hunch it would be HUI. The R8 shows up in my Audio/Midi on my Mac, and it actually shows up in the drop down menu for HUI peripherals. However once I select it for input/output, Pro Tools just gives me a message like 10 seconds later that it isn't detecting it. I can give you the exact error message once I get home. It gives me this message regardless of whether I choose HUI or any of the other choices.

And thank you SoundDirk, but I'm not sure that workaround applies because it's PT 8 with Windows Vista. I'm hoping all that midi translation stuff is just a Vista issue or something fixed since PT8.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2013, 04:07 PM
TheBrainWasher TheBrainWasher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3
Default Re: Zoom R8 as a Controller

Might it have something to do with updating the R8's firmware? It's still on 1.00, is there an update for it that I can run with a Mac, and would it make a difference?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2013, 09:02 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Zoom R8 as a Controller

Here's an old post for an R16 that might help:http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=271610

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zoom R16 - CAN work with Protools 8 as Controller ikafish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 38 11-18-2019 08:47 PM
Zoom R16, Controller issues KDpowa MIDI 2 06-12-2012 07:21 PM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 08:28 PM
The zoom/record/zoom back bug... fishkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2010 09:11 AM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com