Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2015, 06:34 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default "Select by Touch" blocks automation writing

Whenever I have "Select By Touch" turned on in the Eucontrol settings I only get an initial "touch" of automation (one break point) when I grab an S3 fader (initially). Once track is "Selected" all automation works fine (writes when touched). If I move to another (non-selected) track I get the initial single break point only until I "re-touch" the selected track to write. This is current Eucontrol version 3.2.2 and surface firmware has been updated.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2015, 06:07 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default Re: "Select by Touch" blocks automation writing

Anyone else able to confirm or deny this bug?
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2015, 08:05 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: "Select by Touch" blocks automation writing

"Select by Touch" means that the track is selected and activated. When you're in automation mode, every touch is written. But if you touch a fader without moving it, one value only is written. If you move the fader, values are written for every move when you are in play mode.
Maybe that's not your question?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2015, 09:08 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default Re: "Select by Touch" blocks automation writing

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha2dorff View Post
"Select by Touch" means that the track is selected and activated. When you're in automation mode, every touch is written. But if you touch a fader without moving it, one value only is written. If you move the fader, values are written for every move when you are in play mode.
Maybe that's not your question?
Thanks for the reply, but you are missing my issue. When "Select By touch" is turned on, and I grab a fader (that is NOT currently selected) to write automation (Channel is in "Touch" automation mode), only one break point is written. Any other moves I make with the fader are ignored. UNTIL I release and RE-touch the (now selected) fader. THEN it writes all fader moves that I make. If "Select by Touch" is turned off all faders write all automation whenever touched (as they should).
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2015, 10:40 AM
ha2dorff ha2dorff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 242
Default Re: "Select by Touch" blocks automation writing

Ups, sorry... Understand now :)

I should gladly have tested right away, but I'm on vacation. I'll test when I'm back in my studio (if no one else have done it before).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt-Shortcut to reach "Edit" > "Automation" > joachim Windows 0 10-13-2014 08:14 AM
is there "delay compensation" for writing automation via faders?? anotherchrisperry Artist Series 19 10-01-2012 05:45 AM
Volume Automation - Delay when writing touch/trim nd ICON & C|24 5 09-23-2010 06:02 AM
DSP memory blocks in "System usage" -window boijermaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-23-2009 01:49 PM
Automation over writing problems in touch latch using a d-co Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-15-2007 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com