Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2001, 02:39 AM
Freedy Freedy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3
Default Is my Firewire backup corrupting my sessions?

Hello.
I have an 001, not a TDM setup, but my problem is more Mac related. I record to 2 SCSI drives, 18 and 9 gig, and backup to a 60 gig Firewire drive. When I copy songs back from the Firewire drive to a SCSI, they will open, but not play. "DAE error, disk too slow or fragmented". I have optimized the SCSI's, disk doctored, them, and even re-formatted, so they don't seem to be the problem. Is Firewire corrupting my files? Is it hopefully something fixable?
Thanks.
Frustrated, and with a deadline,
Freedy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2001, 08:28 AM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 634
Default Re: Is my Firewire backup corrupting my sessions?

Hey Freddy,

I think I've got the same 60m Firewire HD as you do, 'cause I've having the same problem.

The short answer is to copy your files back to your scsi drive, then delete them from the Firewire drive. For some reason, PT is accessing the session file from the SCSI drive, but the audio from the Firewire drive.

Before you delete the session, you might want to make a test session file to test this theory, so you don't delete anything you can't reclaim, but I'm pretty sure that will solve your problem.

When I got my first Firewire drive, I was able to run PT sessions from it with no problem(tho it wasn't my main audio dirve), but when I got the second drive, I used the software from the second(later)drive to fomrat BOTH drives, and thats when they both stopped playing PT sessions. I guess I could go back to the format software from the first drive, but for me, at the moment, its not a big deal.

Hope this helps!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Bounce Corrupting Sessions, Maybe? jaminjamesp Pro Tools 11 3 05-30-2014 03:36 PM
Pro Tools 10.2 has become unstable, corrupting sessions wildhair Windows 0 09-04-2012 07:44 PM
-9035 Nightmares - 6.4 corrupting sessions? Slim Shady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-22-2004 08:21 AM
Plugins corrupting my sessions please help !!! scoobydoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-14-2004 05:23 AM
6.1 corrupting sessions? ricren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-26-2003 05:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com