Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2007, 02:11 AM
pianoman_78 pianoman_78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default Is it possible to record MIDI notes without a MIDI Keyboard?

Hi,

Does anyone know if it's possible to record midi notes to an instrument track without a midi keyboard....like for example via virtual keyboard on the computer screen.

I'm trying to record these notes by clicking the virtual keyboard with the mouse in Native Instruments' Kontakt, without playing them on a real keyboard. When I click on the virtual keys, you can hear the sound, but it doesn't actually record the notes. If anyone can help, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2007, 02:41 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is it possible to record MIDI notes without a MIDI Keyboard?

Try either the Pencil tool or if you have a Notation Editor import a SMF.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2007, 02:59 AM
pianoman_78 pianoman_78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is it possible to record MIDI notes without a MIDI Keybo

Hi Filosofem,

Thanks for your reply. I've used the pencil tool to draw in notes in the past. I was kinda wondering if you can record the notes while Pro Tools is recording, instead of drawing them in while the sequencer is stopped. You can do it in GarageBand, so I figured that you could do it in Pro Tools too.

Thanks again...I appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2007, 03:45 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is it possible to record MIDI notes without a MIDI Keybo

Quote:
You can do it in GarageBand
Really? So what just the Note On/Off event? Typically Pro Tools requires a MIDI transmission (Input).





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2007, 06:13 AM
hmorovic hmorovic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 125
Default Re: Is it possible to record MIDI notes without a MIDI Keybo

Hi,

I've been using this with Reason on my laptop. I tested it with PT 6 sometime ago and it worked, don't know about 7.x... The app is very basic, but it works for sketches when you're not on your main rig.

Hope his helps,

H.
__________________
002 - MacBook Pro i7 2.0 GHz, 8 Gb RAM
OS 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10 - Mallet KAT Pro

moromusik.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Keyboard not triggering midi notes ljones macOS 0 10-17-2012 05:57 PM
Recording Midi notes and keeping existing notes during record Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-15-2008 09:40 AM
Record MIDI track Then Record Again To Add Aditional Notes + JCWarrior Tips & Tricks 5 04-13-2007 03:51 AM
MIDI Keyboard muting out notes? soundboy35 MIDI 3 02-19-2007 05:37 PM
Midi: can't record midi notes synth input myrios Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 10-03-2002 10:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com