Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2018, 03:00 AM
surreall surreall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Bit rate

Hi, how I do to choice bit rate of project in PT first if possible, I searched but I didn't find anything, thanks for help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2018, 06:28 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,348
Default Re: Bit rate

When you are creating the session you can change the bit rate. To change the bit rate of an old session you have to save a new copy (File>Save Copy In) but I'm not sure that is available in PTFirst
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2018, 10:20 AM
surreall surreall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Bit rate

Thanks, but there is not options to choice or change bit rate when creating new session, and the default is 32bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2018, 11:57 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,348
Default Re: Bit rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by surreall View Post
Thanks, but there is not options to choice or change bit rate when creating new session, and the default is 32bit
Must be a PTF thing, anyways you can't go wrong with 32bit.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2018, 12:38 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,215
Default Re: Bit rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by surreall View Post
Thanks, but there is not options to choice or change bit rate when creating new session, and the default is 32bit
Pro Tools First is 32 bit only. Higher versions of Pro Tools allow you to select different bit depths when creating projects.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2018, 01:47 PM
surreall surreall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Bit rate

Ok thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bit Rate / Sample rate supersam83 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-25-2010 09:55 PM
auto matching pull factors + frame rate + timecode rate Dingo90 Post - Surround - Video 1 10-17-2009 05:16 AM
Bit Rate/Sample Rate problem? The chipmunks? bspro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 06:40 PM
mp3 bit rate question 128 / 320 ? constant bit rate TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-04-2008 03:07 AM
QT 23.98 video frame rate... timecode rate? dopplah Post - Surround - Video 10 07-03-2007 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com