Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2010, 02:12 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Built in output sample rates

First off, PT9 seems to fantastic. Painless install and things are running great. here comes the but...BUT is it really not possible to run a 88.2 session off the internal speakers??? I'm always tracking at 88.2 and this was supposed to simplify my life by not being tethered to the 003...am I missing something or are the only sample rates I can run off the internal speaker really only 44.1, 48 and 96?
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2010, 02:31 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Built in output sample rates

Sample rates are controlled by the hardware. If the hardware you are using does not support the sample rate you were using in older sessions, you will either
  1. not be able to use them
  2. have to convert the sessions to a sample rate supported by the hardware you are trying to use.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2010, 02:43 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Built in output sample rates

spkguitar is correct. The playback is determined by the playback hardware. The software is still dependent on some sort of hardware, it just does not need to be digidesign hardware any longer.

If you don't mind me asking, why 88.2kHz?
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2010, 02:49 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: Built in output sample rates

Thanks for stating the obvious. Just wondered if there's some system settings I'm missing.
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 02:52 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: Built in output sample rates

88.2 because it makes the math simpler to get down to the eventual 44.1. That being said I've never done a A/B test to see if it really makes a significant sonic difference. Maybe todays a good day to start working at 44.1 from now on
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2010, 03:48 PM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: Built in output sample rates

Does anyone know of it's possible to get a different sound card for my 2007 MBP? One that would do 88.2 obviously...even an express card solution would make me happier than getting an Mbox3 or apogee duet.
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2010, 04:03 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Built in output sample rates

Quote:
Originally Posted by robo6675 View Post
88.2 because it makes the math simpler to get down to the eventual 44.1.
Myth

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/maste...own-44-1k.html

http://src.infinitewave.ca/
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 05:00 AM
No output from Mbox: built-in phone output only DaveSullivan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 07:03 PM
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 07:11 PM
Comparing Bit-rates, Sample-rates, and convertors - Telling the difference? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-05-2003 09:36 AM
sample rates...44.1 or 48...what do you use? donut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 27 02-12-2002 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com