Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2002, 12:26 AM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 124
Default Audiosuite plugins in HD

Hi,
I know that there is a new plugin architecture going to HD. Does that hold for Audiosuite as well ?
Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2002, 01:47 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,518
Default Re: Audiosuite plugins in HD

There are the new HTDM plug-ins, which also work on MIX systems: http://www.digidesign.com/support/faq/htdm.html

Currently available HTDM plug-ins are listed in the Plug-In Finder in the HD products section: http://www.digidesign.com/products/hd/ with more on the way.

Are you asking if AudioSuite plug-ins function differently in HD systems? Other than support for higher sample rates, then I think the anser is no they do not.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2002, 05:46 AM
Joris Vincken Joris Vincken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Roermond Netherlands
Posts: 389
Default Re: Audiosuite plugins in HD

Sorry but I thought that all plugins needed to be updated, including RTAS and audiosuite. DAE is not a seperate program anymore and therefor the plugins need to be updated (I think this has more to do with OS-X than HD).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2002, 08:53 AM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 124
Default Re: Audiosuite plugins in HD

That was my question, yes. If I have audiosuite plugins that work in OS nine.?
Can I use them in HD as long as I don't change sample rate.
thx,
David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2002, 06:03 PM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 124
Default Re: Audiosuite plugins in HD

Steve,
Thank you.

David
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2002, 01:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: Audiosuite plugins in HD

Yes, all existing AudioSuite plug-ins have to be modified to work on HD. The actual amount of modification necessary to get existing AS plug-ins working on HD is minimal.

Steve
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audiosuite Plugins odeu87 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-21-2010 10:35 PM
Can't preview my AudioSuite Plugins! ProToola' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-06-2008 09:32 AM
Plugins Vs Audiosuite gz131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-20-2004 10:24 AM
002r and Audiosuite Plugins el_dubb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-06-2004 06:51 AM
audiosuite plugins prs24 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-30-2003 03:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com