Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2008, 08:14 PM
Protools newest Protools newest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default Unable to establish communication the SYNC box

Hi Here

I need your help

I have a Protools HD 6.2 with Mac that is working right

Now I updated to Protools HD 7.4 with PC(HP8400), but It showed "Unable to establish communication the Sync box .Be sure that your Sync Box is turned on and connected" when start protools and set SYNC

I sure it is tured on and connected and I updated the Sync I/O Firmware

I tried only plug a Core card the Protools working is OK

So please tell me that is why

Regards

zou xiao qiang
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 07:55 AM
moneyp moneyp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Default Re: Unable to establish communication the SYNC box

i have the same problem...

No solutions??

Thanks,

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:04 AM
moneyp moneyp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Default Re: Unable to establish communication the SYNC box

nobody?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2009, 06:38 PM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Unable to establish communication the SYNC box

Please check this thread for some more information that may help you...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=235328
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to establish sync miketuner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2012 02:06 PM
How do I establish timecode GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-16-2009 11:10 PM
Lost communication with the SYNC box. Dr.mark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2008 05:19 AM
Help Please!!!"Unable to stablish sync" Error!!! acorredor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-19-2003 12:40 PM
DAE unable to establish.... FlyingDisc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-03-2000 12:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com