Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:52 AM
DaveSullivan DaveSullivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default No output from Mbox: built-in phone output only

Hello,

I am running a mac mini (PPC 10.4.4) with an Mbox. I get no output from the Mbox (from any application) even though all hardware and software seems set up correctly. The Mbox USB light is lit up, the Digi CoreAudio driver is running, and the audio input/output is set to Mbox in System Preferences>Sound.

Does anyone know what the problem is?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:42 PM
DaveSullivan DaveSullivan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: No output from Mbox: built-in phone output only

Also, the audio always plays from built-in audio, either through the headphone output or the internal speaker. Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:03 PM
Nana Sarpong Nana Sarpong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 57
Default Re: No output from Mbox: built-in phone output only

obviously, you know to check the mix level. maybe you have it turned to input. a combo of low output and monitor volume can be like no sound at all. also, i've had problems with my mbox. after installing pt 7, it would just drop out during playback sometimes. but i recently installed the update and updated my os x and it appears to be fine. also, you can save PT, quit and unplug the mbox. that usually solves. but i cant understand why you can hear out of your headphoen and not your monitor. i guess make sure its all hooked up. make sure you're using unbalanced TRS cables on your output. are u running into an amp, powered monitors? i hope i''m a little bit of help. but all i can think of is update everything, PT and OS. and maybe the core audio drivers..

nana
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 08:33 AM
HDX & Built-in Digital Output? sfere1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-03-2012 08:45 PM
8PRE input with built-in mac output? nhwinni macOS 9 02-14-2011 09:17 AM
Built in output sample rates robo6675 Pro Tools 9 6 11-16-2010 04:03 PM
recording phone output OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-14-2007 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com