Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2003, 03:38 AM
moneyp moneyp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Default Logic using 8 digital outs of Digi001?

Hey, I was wondering maybe you can help me

I have an G4 dual processor. Digi001 and 9.2
Also running logic 5.3 ...and Kontakt!
but i can't seem to get output of logic
routed to the 8 optical outs on the digi001

Only the main analog outputs work. 1-2

I tried installing the Digidesign direct i/o 5.1
Also i have the digisystem init 5.1 installed
I don't seem to be able to see
the 'enable from direct i/o submenu to use 16 in/out'??

Any ideas?

Thank you for your time,

Steve Pittoors
Belgium
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2003, 10:38 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Logic using 8 digital outs of Digi001?

try this forum
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2003, 01:09 AM
Michael Cottrell Michael Cottrell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 518
Default Re: Logic using 8 digital outs of Digi001?

Which version of Logic do you have? Silver, Gold or other? The lessor versions of Logic have limited i/o.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2003, 01:13 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Logic using 8 digital outs of Digi001?

Go to Audio>Hardware and Drivers>Direct i/o, and check the "16i/o or more" checkbox.

And bookmark the link Slim Shady gave you for a faster answer next time! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2003, 06:02 AM
moneyp moneyp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8
Default Re: Logic using 8 digital outs of Digi001?

Hey,

Thanks for the replies...

I have Logic 5 Audio.

For some reason I can not see the 'enable 16 i/o check box'
Is this function inside the audio/drivers menu?
Or in the 001 hardware dialog?

weird weird...

$p
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 and digital outs/ins MichaelBross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-23-2010 01:00 PM
192 & Digital Outs Jeffrey Talbot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-18-2009 08:35 AM
CoreAudio, Logic, and Digital Outs mellow1998 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-07-2008 06:49 PM
Digital Ins & Outs meiseman VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-07-2005 10:37 PM
Digi Outs work fine---Logic not getting signal to outs Thou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2001 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com