Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-06-2020, 02:43 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,177
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

Can't seem to see what is different between our systems.

When you did the uninstall of Eucontrol, did you select to get rid of all user preferences too?
Do you happen to have a Layout stored with your Pro Tools session you are checking this with?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2020, 07:25 AM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 63
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

Yes, uninstalled all preferences and trashed all EuControl related folders too. I haven't been using layouts much. There is no layouts in my session folders. Where does they are stored?
Funny, didn't notice how much I rely on LEDs until they are gone.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_7694.JPG (89.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2020, 11:12 AM
moogboy100 moogboy100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 81
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

Same issue here. Except I haven't had time to troubleshoot it. But after installing the current latest Eucontrol, the Dock's fader solo/mute buttons no longer light up.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 | Mac Pro (2013) 6-Core | Sierra 10.12.6 | Focusrite Red 4Pre
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 | MacBook Pro (2018) i5 | Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2020, 09:50 AM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 63
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by moogboy100 View Post
Same issue here. Except I haven't had time to troubleshoot it. But after installing the current latest Eucontrol, the Dock's fader solo/mute buttons no longer light up.
Any luck with LEDs Moogboy?
I haven't found solution for this issue. Waiting for next EuControl update to come out to see does it solves these lights.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2020, 02:56 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

I have the same issue but I am in Logic. I did notice that when I add my S1 with the Dock then the Dock’s solo and mute led’s work. As soon as I unhook S1 then they stop working.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2020, 03:00 PM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 829
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

My Dock leds are also black since the last update. I guess they will come back on in the next one.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-24-2020, 10:20 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

We fixed this yesterday and it will be in the 20.1 release coming soon. It affects a Dock on its own without other surfaces attached. Sorry
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-24-2020, 12:20 PM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 63
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

Thanks Eddie for the good news! :)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-14-2020, 02:06 AM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 63
Default Re: Dock Channel strip LED don't work

Awesome! 20.1 EuControl update have resolved this issue.
Thanks Eddie!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Q Parameter on Channel Strip Through Dock? barden Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 09-26-2016 01:06 AM
Channel Strip YYR123 macOS 1 03-02-2013 09:45 PM
New URS Channel Strip Pro George Ware Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-18-2007 12:33 PM
New URS Channel Strip Pro George Ware 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-04-2007 10:40 AM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com