Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2019, 06:46 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Display stuff

This is a relatively small thing, but is anyone else getting what you might term "sticky graphics" with version 2018.12? E.g. sometimes a small portion of the mix window doesn't "clear" when you switch to, say, the edit window, and you're left with a bit of "graphic debris". Or sometimes when you're working fast and applying a fade the play bar leaves behind a bit of a "graphic" mess. None of this is affecting my workflow particularly, it just seems to have got a little bit worse with each new release.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2019, 07:18 AM
Jared Paul Jared Paul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 5
Default Re: Display stuff

Yeah I get that a little bit. Also a lot of -9173 when scrolling vertically in the edit window, which seems to be graphics related.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2019, 08:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Display stuff

E.g.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1548428831

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1548428831
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 01C2829E-8BAB-4624-99C0-72911A7F9FE3.jpg (44.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 442442E0-35D4-485C-91FD-82888C33E7A5.jpg (50.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2019, 02:47 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 775
Default Re: Display stuff

may be a new feature.... ability to see your mix levels in the clips list..... who woulda thought.... I'm just kidding btw but that would be very annoying coz I can bet one thing if it happened to me it would be covering the clips I needed access to.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.12-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2019, 04:31 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 519
Default Re: Display stuff

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
This is a relatively small thing, but is anyone else getting what you might term "sticky graphics" with version 2018.12? E.g. sometimes a small portion of the mix window doesn't "clear" when you switch to, say, the edit window, and you're left with a bit of "graphic debris". Or sometimes when you're working fast and applying a fade the play bar leaves behind a bit of a "graphic" mess. None of this is affecting my workflow particularly, it just seems to have got a little bit worse with each new release.
Does this help?

Understood it's not the same issue exactly. Still...
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2019, 05:17 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,294
Default Re: Display stuff

Worth a try. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2019, 01:58 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 615
Default Re: Display stuff

Following happens to me from time to time
When you accidentally press alt cmd = the edit or mixer windows opens in a new tab in the edit or mixer tab.
First i was unaware of this „Feature“ but when you have activated two tabs you get all kind of Display errors including that the mouse does click a few mm besides. Ther could be also crashes.

Maybe you are working accidentally in a second tab

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi Tech Sup: Color Display & Aux Send Display bugs nob turner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-07-2010 03:43 PM
Display name in channel strip Display Roll ICON & C|24 1 08-08-2010 09:24 AM
Sesssion from dual display studio to single display studio rafukyo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-09-2009 07:32 AM
Plug-ins List display, view of the screen display andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-23-2007 04:24 AM
Cinema display and studio display Nick Le Mon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-27-2002 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com