Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2019, 08:39 AM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 31
Default Another "Pro Tools crashing" issue

I have seen a few of these on here, so it appears I'm not the only one...

I realize there are a lot of moving parts to tech questions like these, so please bear with me. My knowledge of computer hardware is a lot lower than my knowledge of music theory.

I'm trying to write an orchestral piece with 23 instruments loaded (per the attached screen shot). To keep my computer happy, I usually Freeze the sections I'm not using. However, to make global tempo changes, I can't have any Frozen tracks.

This is where the problem starts.

All I have done with the attached is to Unfreeze all the tracks in my template, loading all the instruments back up, so I can change my tempo and meter. After I do that and save, I am unable to load the session back up again. Pro Tools just hangs with the lovely spinny blue circle of death and eventually goes non-responsive.

As far as I know, my machine should be able to handle a session like this, but it happens *all the time.* It's hard to tell from the screen shot, but I've loaded up the instruments within two instances of EastWest Play and four instances of Kontakt. I have a six-core computer, so that should potentially split the load among all six cores (I think).

Do I need a slave computer or something? Do I need to upgrade my existing computer again? Am I just asking too much of Pro Tools? I'm so baffled here and really need some help (explained in fairly basic terms).

Here are my full specs:
Windows 10 64-bit, Intel i7-8700 3.20 GHz, 6 cores, 32 GB RAM, SSD for main Windows drive and Pro Tools, instruments stored on a combination of internal HDD and external SSD (USB 3.0), Pro Tools sessions stored on internal HDD, running Pro Tools 2018.12.0.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT screen shot.jpg (53.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:45 PM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 89
Default Re: Another "Pro Tools crashing" issue

Do you have tried to increase the latency of your soundcard before re-open the project ?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.x Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x 64bits- Windows 10 pro 64bits - wavelab element 9.5.x - core i9 9900K - 32 Go RAM - 500 Go SSD + 750 Go SSD + 4.750 To HDD. ANTELOPE Discrete 4.
Ideal-Sound Not_To_Flow
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2019, 02:11 PM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 31
Default Re: Another "Pro Tools crashing" issue

I have not tried that, but I'm using a Scarlett Solo audio interface to drive my speakers (sorry, forgot to mention that above), so it's not likely a sound card problem...or am I wrong there?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2019, 03:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,058
Default Re: Another "Pro Tools crashing" issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott.Brownlee View Post
I have not tried that, but I'm using a Scarlett Solo audio interface to drive my speakers (sorry, forgot to mention that above), so it's not likely a sound card problem...or am I wrong there?
Upping the buffer can help a lot but at the expense of latency. If tracking is finished, then this is not an issue, so pushing the buffer to 1024(or higher if available) will lighten the cpu load a lot. If you need that low buffer, instead of FREEZE, use Track Commit. When you use this option, you can choose what happens to the original track(Do Nothing, Make Inactive or Hide and Make Inactive). If you think you may need to make further edits, I would choose the "Make Inactive" option and MUTE the original after the COMMIT finishes(Inactive means it will use zero system resources, but should still respond to tempo adjustments). Set your new "commit" tracks to TICKS and enable Elastic Audio. That way, your printed tracks will also respond to tempo changes. You can always make an inactive track active again and re-commit if changes are needed

Another option is to decide on tempos early on and avoid those changes later(which might be tough, depending on how you like to work).

One more option that may help, depends on what plugins you use. Example: KeyScape pianos, which sound great, are real system hogs. If you substitute MiniGrand while building the piece, the cpu usage will be much lighter. Once you have the part and tempo finalized, swap back to the KeyScape plugin and commit the track.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2019, 04:41 PM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 31
Default Re: Another "Pro Tools crashing" issue

Thanks for the tips. I didn't really know the difference between "Freeze" and "Commit," and enabling Elastic Audio would certainly make things easier. I'm finding it's bad when I begin a new project, because when I load up my orchestra template, everything begins as Frozen and I can't make any tempo changes that way when setting up the score. I'll give Commit a try instead.

The buffer idea still baffles me somewhat, but definitely worth a look.

I do find it surprising that my computer can't handle this many instruments at once, but I guess it's just a matter of deactivating them properly so it isn't overloaded.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2019, 05:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,058
Default Re: Another "Pro Tools crashing" issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott.Brownlee View Post
Thanks for the tips.
1-I didn't really know the difference between "Freeze" and "Commit," and enabling Elastic Audio would certainly make things easier. I'm finding it's bad when I begin a new project, because when I load up my orchestra template, everything begins as Frozen and I can't make any tempo changes that way when setting up the score. I'll give Commit a try instead.

2-The buffer idea still baffles me somewhat, but definitely worth a look.

3-I do find it surprising that my computer can't handle this many instruments at once, but I guess it's just a matter of deactivating them properly so it isn't overloaded.
1-Time to make a new template

2-the buffer is an allowance of time(in samples) for the computer to process the audio. Big buffer means the computer gets more time to complete processing(more time=more latency). Small buffer means the computer needs to process everything in less time(lower latency) with more load on the system.

3-Very dependent on the plugins being used. Some require very little power from the computer, while others require lots of horsepower. It might help you to become familiar with which use more. That way, you can plan ahead(work those early and commit early), maybe choose different plugins(remember my comparison of MiniGrand to KeyScape's piano) or look into whether those "power hog" plugins offer a "lite" setting(example, leaving out ambiance samples or pedal noise. Or not loading stuff you won't really need, like 5 crash cymbals when you only need 1 or 2).

If you're wondering how to figure out which plugins are power hogs, start with a blank session and call up 10 stereo Instrument tracks. Note the cpu meter reading. Then holding the Alt key(PC) select one of your usual VI plugins on one track(holding Alt will load the same VI on all tracks). Once things settle and the plugin opens and completes the load, note the cpu meter again. Did it jump from 3% to 10%, or from 3% to 60% or higher? Repeat with each of your "usual suspects" and see what happens
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 08:21 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 05:49 PM
Help with Pro Tools "Access violation occurred unable to read dll" issue dfeeley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-16-2011 10:01 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.1 is "CRASHING" over and over DONNX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 11-08-2009 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com