Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:07 AM
AiM Studios AiM Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default intel xeon.. does it work good?

hey there looking to building one of these cual cpu systems been looking at prices for amd stuff and no looking at the intel stuff

does it work and has anyone got a running system, if so can u please send me the specs of your pc or anyothers that you know that work.. thanks heaps

Matt R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2006, 06:20 PM
AiM Studios AiM Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: intel xeon.. does it work good?

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:03 PM
JonnyGinese JonnyGinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 1,069
Default Re: intel xeon.. does it work good?

I believe the Xeon systems work "ok"... But a Dual Dual-Core Opteron is the best way to go for duals... check out the quadzilla post and you'll see them pulling 140dverbs which is the power of HD3 And it will only cost around 1500 i beleive. Hope this helps

Jonny
__________________
-AIM: RS Recordings -Skype: RSRecords
| Pro Tools 8 Native | Windows 7 64-bit| Q6600 @ 3.0ghz | 8GBs RAM | Digi002r |
Studio Site: Red Sneaker Records
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2006, 12:55 AM
AiM Studios AiM Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default Re: intel xeon.. does it work good?

yea thanks dude! i am thinking of going amd way but wanted to get some advice on the intels before i made my decision.. thanks dude! cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2006, 07:00 PM
mblanton66 mblanton66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 216
Default Re: intel xeon.. does it work good?

I use a Dell Poweredge SC1420 server. It's a dual Xeon setup, essentially a Precision 670 workstation with a server chipset. It's running XP Pro. I have yet to have any issues with PT 6.9-7.1. I'd look at those, and check out Dell's refurbished inventory on them too. Great bargains can be had. Just an alternative...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB:Apple 2.66 or 2.8 Xeon Intel Desktop postman56 Buy & Sell 4 11-10-2013 06:57 PM
Mac Pro (Intel) Quad Xeon with LE 7.1.1 robpiero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2006 02:45 PM
Intel P4 vs. XEON [KGB] 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-13-2004 06:41 PM
dual Intel Xeon with PTLE6.1 BesnikB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-13-2003 03:20 PM
Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002? Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-25-2003 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com