Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2020, 02:14 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 372
Default Replacing old drum track with new VI

Hi - In Pro Tools (2020.3.0), I'm trying to replace my old drum VI with Superior Drummer. For example, I recorded a kick in the old VI, but when I insert Superior Drummer on the channel, the note triggers the hihats rather than the kick. Is there a way to change this in SD? Some kind of mapping maybe?


Thanks!
bb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2020, 02:36 PM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 242
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

What I do is select all your previous kick notes and transpose/drag to the note that corresponds with SD's kick.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2020.5
PT HDX
MacPro 7,1
16 Core
96 GB ram
OS X Catalina 10.15.5
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2020, 02:42 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 372
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Good idea! I'll give that a go, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2020, 04:12 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,613
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Superior Drummer 2 or 3? Version 2 is not really built to replace sounds of recorded drums. Version 3 is pretty amazing, but you will get better results by watching some tutorials on how to do it. Its actually so capable, that it can replace individual sounds from only a drum mix, as long as its setup correctly

So, if you are on SD 2, I would look at a better tool for the job. SD3 is at the top of my list(but might be more $$$ than you wish to spend) but there is also Slate Trigger, Drumagog and some others that I am not familiar with.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2020, 04:19 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Point is the MIDI notes SD uses are different than many others, so existing grooves need to be modified by transposing MIDI accordingly. PITA but only way.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2020, 04:29 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 372
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Thought that might be the case...ok, wish me luck....and thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2020, 04:07 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,281
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Point is the MIDI notes SD uses are different than many others, so existing grooves need to be modified by transposing MIDI accordingly. PITA but only way.

I had a similar issue way, way back when with my Yamaha Motif XS8. It has several drum kits and set-ups. So, I recorded the MIDI output of one of their many rhythm arps attached to one of kits. Notes were all over the place. It took me a while to realize that the Motif was using a kit with basically 72 or so different instruments in it. Not your typical set up! Once I figured that out, dragging the notes around to play the same pattern in whatever other drum machine I wanted to use (Kong, maybe? Can't recall), cleared things up!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2020, 04:46 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Point is the MIDI notes SD uses are different than many others, so existing grooves need to be modified by transposing MIDI accordingly. PITA but only way.
Actually no.

In Superior Drummer you can remap notes down to articulation level. What’s more it has mapping presets for many other drum VIs.

Editing MIDI is a can of worms that very often leads to an unusable mess. What if you need to transpose a note to another note that already has data? It gets messy very quickly especially when a lot of articulations are used.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2020, 05:05 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,670
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

That sounds like a better solution
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-04-2020, 08:19 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 372
Default Re: Replacing old drum track with new VI

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Actually no.

In Superior Drummer you can remap notes down to articulation level. What’s more it has mapping presets for many other drum VIs.

Editing MIDI is a can of worms that very often leads to an unusable mess. What if you need to transpose a note to another note that already has data? It gets messy very quickly especially when a lot of articulations are used.

I think I should just re-record the track, would be quicker and less messy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loading in Drum Sounds & replacing oncepureband Tips & Tricks 4 05-17-2011 09:49 AM
Drum Replacing revert979 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 03-29-2009 11:19 AM
Replacing a Kick Drum Sound roainfo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-15-2007 04:06 PM
Replacing Drum Sounds dwman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-11-2006 06:24 PM
Drum sound replacing help. antenna Tips & Tricks 1 04-27-2004 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com