Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2015, 08:00 PM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Hello,

I currently have Pro Tools 12.4 running on a Mac I own, and it looks great in 4k, with proper scaling, and no blurriness, as it appears that Pro Tools has higher dpi skins for the software on OS X El Capitan.

However, I just plugged a Windows 10 machine into my 4k monitor, loaded up Pro Tools 12.4, and when Pro Tools scales, it looks extremely blurry. The graphics card for my PC supports 4k at 60hz, so it's not a problem of hardware, as otherwise Windows 10 looks great in 4k. Does anyone know how to enable a high resolution mode of Pro Tools 12 in Windows? I would assume that the Windows version would support this, as Avid has coded it into the Mac version?

Thank you!

Last edited by history; 12-24-2015 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2016, 04:05 PM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2016, 04:46 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

I doubt Win 10 is simply plug-and-play with 4k. Have you set windows to the proper display scaling, and adjusted ClearType and custom text size?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2016, 05:10 PM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I doubt Win 10 is simply plug-and-play with 4k. Have you set windows to the proper display scaling, and adjusted ClearType and custom text size?
Hi mesaone, yes I have set scaling to taste, and adjusted cleartype and such. It just doesn't seem to want to upscale at all. Has anyone been able to enable a high dpi mode with Pro Tools 12 on Windows 10? Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2016, 07:01 PM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

I don't understand what the problem is...

Screenshot?

Control+PrintScreen
Paste in Paint or Gimp
save as .png

Please also make screen shot of OSX.

To understand what the problem is.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2016, 08:28 AM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Hello again, anyone else running into this problem? I have tried this again on Windows 10 and when Windows 10's DPI scaling is enabled, Pro Tools is very blurry at 200%. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2016, 09:22 AM
TAMBOR TAMBOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 162
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by history View Post
Hello again, anyone else running into this problem? I have tried this again on Windows 10 and when Windows 10's DPI scaling is enabled, Pro Tools is very blurry at 200%. Thanks.
So if I understand correctly, it's ok in the native resolution, but looks bad scaled?

Maybe you just need a bigger monitor to run native 4K. I run 2560x1600 on 30" displays and I've thought that if I ever go to 4K, it would have to be a minimum of 40" or maybe even 50".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2016, 10:10 AM
history history is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 7
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAMBOR View Post
So if I understand correctly, it's ok in the native resolution, but looks bad scaled?

Maybe you just need a bigger monitor to run native 4K. I run 2560x1600 on 30" displays and I've thought that if I ever go to 4K, it would have to be a minimum of 40" or maybe even 50".
Exactly. When I bypass scaling for Pro Tools it's of course tiny but looks very clear. However, when scaling is on, it looks horrendous, extremely blurry. Windows itself looks crystal clear, it's really only pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2016, 11:19 AM
JuanPC JuanPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 600
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=376508
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380724
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=369832
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=379625
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=379443
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=379096
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=377176
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380498
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=380637
__________________
--->If you don't like what i wrote:
Click: JuanPC
Click: View Public Profile
Click: User lists^
Click: Add to ignore list.
Solved.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2016, 04:51 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 337
Default Re: 4k high DPI support for Pro Tools 12 in Windows 10?

I am running a 28" 4K monitor via display port at 3840x2160 and in Windows 10 I have the following scaling settings

(i) Windows 10 Settings>Display>Change size of text, apps, and other items = 200%

(ii) Control Panel>Display>Set A Custom Scaling Level = 200%

You may have to sign out after setting each one.

The Pro Tools GUI, while slightly less razor sharp compared to the Windows GUI, is definitely not blurry and it is very comfortable for my aging eyes. Definitely not "horrendous". I hear you that it would nice if it were on par with other Windows applications.

Just (i) or just (ii) on their own is not as sharp, and settings of other than 200% (e.g. 150%) are again not as sharp. Both (i) and (ii) together is what works best on my system and for my eyesight (or lack thereof).

This is the only setting combo that I can satisfactorily use, but it is a winner for me. YMMV.
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2020.5 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 AVB support for high sample rates LukeHoward Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 10 09-15-2015 01:55 AM
No Windows 8/8.1 support - what is that about? NipL Pro Tools 11 2 07-30-2014 08:15 AM
Windows 8 Support? taWsan Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 01-08-2013 04:01 PM
Pro Tools HD10.1 for Windows (HDX Support) -- Soon to follow??? billcarleton Windows 3 01-01-2012 05:48 PM
Constant High Pitch Whine from Windows MBOX Setup Colors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-27-2005 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com