Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2012, 04:23 PM
kmoneybts kmoneybts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 34
Default Issues with Soundtoys speed

When processing clips with sound toys speed with the trimmer/timestretch tool, the audio renders out of sync.

I was guessing maybe it has something to do with the new handles feature, but not sure how to set the handles when it is set as the default time stretch plugin for the trimmer tool.
__________________
do you think the bass is taking away from my vocals?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2012, 05:40 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

SPEED is completely screwy on my Pro Tools 10 system, it works perfectly in 8 and 9. Occasionally it will work, but mostly it spits out silent regions, or half of the original signal, half silent, etc.

I couldn't figure out a solution so I just stopped using it. I considered keeping another partition with PT 9 installed just so I could use Speed occasionally, but haven't gotten around to it.

I haven't demoed it yet but maybe this could be a viable replacement?

http://products.zplane.de/index.php?page=elastiquepitch
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2012, 06:01 PM
kmoneybts kmoneybts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 34
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

Unfortunately I'm using it for just the time stretching function usually, when editing I jump between all the time stretch algorithms depending on what is most transparent for any edits that require time stretching.

Speed often sounds the best on acoustics, and the new system I'm working on doesn't have x-form which works well sometimes as well...
__________________
do you think the bass is taking away from my vocals?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:30 PM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 493
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

Same here. Spits out silent regions... Avid?? Soundtoys?
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 2018.12 * OS X 10.13.6 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD3 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble * DMG Expurgate * Massey DRT2 *
iPad Air/Avid control * EuCon 18.3.0.217 *
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2012, 12:35 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

I emailed Soundtoys directly when I first discovered the issue and never got a response.
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2012, 08:37 AM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

I've been dealing with this same issue as well. It's spitting out silent regions.

And another thing for me, I thought it might be because I needed to update the bundle to be compatible with 10, so I just recently updated to ver. 4 on the whole bundle. Everything else worked fine but Speed doesn't seem to have updated. If I go to the .dpm file in the plugins folder it says ver. 4, but when I click on the actual plugin in a session, it still says ver. 3.

I've been going back and forth with Soundtoys about this for about a week now, and they've basically given up. He says he's been trying to recreate the problem on his machine and it works perfectly. I see this thread is a couple months old by now. Anybody come up with any fixes by now?

My only workaround was to end up using the ProTools pitch-shifter which doesn't work as well, in my opinion.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.4 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.12.0
Melodyne 4.2.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2012, 10:17 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

Soundtoys just released an update (4.1.6). I don't know if this fix these things, but I though you may try this. You can download it, from your account.
Here's the info.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2012, 10:27 PM
Shanegrla Shanegrla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 167
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

I saw that. Just got it in an email today. I am definitely gonna check it out. It's funny timing, because I was corresponding with the guy literally just today when he told me he was pretty much out of ideas. That's why I came here to you guys.

When I get a chance to update it (probably tomorrow), I'll let you guys know if it helps or not.
__________________
iMac 21.5" (2017) Intel Core i7 3.6GHz, 1TB SSD, 32GB RAM
PreSonus Quantum 2 interface
Mac OSX 10.15.4 Catalina
1 G-Drive Pro 4 TB
2 G-Drive 4 TB
ProTools 2019.12.0
Melodyne 4.2.4
Soundtoys Bundle 5.3.2
Omnisphere 2.6.2
Massey L2007
Superior Drummer 2.3.2
Komplete 9 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2012, 11:04 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

Installing the update now to test Speed ...
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2012, 11:17 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: Issues with Soundtoys speed

Ok it's still not working ... but it seems to be able to process more of a region before it goes to silence. I'm probably just imagining that.

It's a shame because Speed was such a cool sounding tool for detuning tracks, it sounds like nothing else!
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speed issues (please help) Gehah Pro Tools 9 4 03-12-2014 01:44 PM
FS: Soundtoys Speed V4, Autotune EVO TDM, Antares Avox II Phil Pelissier Buy & Sell 1 11-24-2012 06:08 PM
Soundtoys Echoboy issues - Native on HDX SHIRK Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 10-08-2012 02:21 PM
using soundtoys' speed instead of digi's TCEX req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-06-2006 04:04 PM
Serato Pitch 'n Time vs/Soundtoys Speed Compression Records Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-08-2005 02:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com