Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2011, 09:56 AM
Codo Codo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 43
Default HW buffer size 64 samples..?..

Dear Forum.

I always do projects in 24/48.

In some projects I set HW buffer as low as 64 samples.

In others, the settings only goes as low as 128 samples.

I need the lowest possible settings recording triggered drums...

What can I do to get the lowest possible setting?


__________________________________________________ _______________

MacPro 3.1 ProTools 9.0.5 TDM3 2x192 I/O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:11 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default Re: HW buffer size 64 samples..?..

It depends on how you set the number of voices.
On my sys I can lower the buffer down to 64 with 96 voices/2dsp, and 48 voices/1dsp. If you allocate more dsp per voices you can't go down to 64 samples.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2011, 03:58 PM
Codo Codo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 43
Default Re: HW buffer size 64 samples..?..

Thanks. I´ll try that. I guess it will do the thang.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 Samples H/W Buffer Size playback with 192 I/O MikeLip Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 16 09-10-2011 12:36 PM
can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples mmiller Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 07-24-2010 10:42 AM
I Want H/W Buffer Size of 2048 samples on 002R jbaby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-05-2008 03:44 PM
HELP....H/W Buffer Size @ 128 Samples or less DOENS'T WORK AT ALL rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-31-2002 05:17 PM
My whole system crash when i set my H/W Buffer Size @ 128 Samples or less rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2002 02:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com