Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2011, 02:07 PM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default UAD-2 Satellite Go or No Go. . . . .

I have done google searches and while I know it is a new product can not seem to find much if any rants or raves about the UAD-2 Satellite. I have a PT HD2 Mac rig that I am strongly considering upgrading to an HD3. WIth that said I would loose my third slot that my UAD PCIe Duo sits in if I did so. Thus the UAD-2 Satellite being a perfect solution to have the best of both worlds. To be honest I am even tossing back and forth weather I should even keep on the UAD platform? Truth be told I am using less of the UAD plugins these days. But there are still some plugins that I have not have native or TDM replacements for and of coarse my older sessions that would no longer be complete without the UAD-2 Satellite or PCIe card. Over all I think that UAD has many many quality plugins that no other companies offer. So with that off my chest any PT9 & UAD-2 Satellite users care to comment on their experience.
TIA
Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2011, 01:50 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: UAD-2 Satellite Go or No Go. . . . .

Hello,

I just bought an UAD-2 Satellite Quad and it's not working properly with a MBP early 2009. The Satellite works with Cubase, but the RTAS CPU consumption level goes to 100% with only the EL-Fatso !

Be carefull.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2011, 04:41 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: UAD-2 Satellite Go or No Go. . . . .

Soundtrack,
Go for it. .
I don't know what's happening with Glazik's set up .
The UAD2 Satellite is working tops for me on my MBP set up. . I am swapping sessions between the main studio HD rig & my MBP rig with no hassles .
They are also working to make their plugs straight RTAS which will happen v soon. .

Personally, I love 'em .
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2011, 10:30 AM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default Re: UAD-2 Satellite Go or No Go. . . . .

Sorry but I forgot that I posted this here as well. FWIW I did get the UAD2 Quad Satellite. See below for what I posted at the UAD forum. . . BTW I can not wait until they release the straight RTAS plugs

"The Satellite install went very smooth!! I opened up some old sessions with UAD plugs and everything worked great!! Leave it to Uaudio to come up with a stable firewire dsp solution. I did end up getting the flexi quad. I know I was getting the $500 voucher but I got a Satellite $299 crossgrade voucher as well. I got the Studer & Lexicon plug ins along with updating my 4K plugs to the SSL versions for $50 each. And I still have $49 left over. I will throw in some cash and get one more plug and spend the rest if the voucher. Not sure which plug to get next just yet. Anyway I am extremely happy that UAD came up with the Satellite this is going to work out perfect with my PT HD3 system without having to either give up my UAD plugin investment or using a chassis.
Joe"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2011, 12:50 PM
maxon maxon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Wien
Posts: 166
Default Re: UAD-2 Satellite Go or No Go. . . . .

so rich and famous company don't have RTAS plugins - shame
__________________
---

RECORDING Studio: Mac Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, Pro Tools 8.1.1,

MIX + MASTERING Room: MAC Pro, OSX 10.6.8, PT HD 3 PCIe, PT 8.1

3x 192 I/O, Digidesign PRE, UAD Octo, UAD Satellite Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, I´m confused NOW! Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 6 05-03-2010 02:13 PM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM
Protools can't find the satellite port... but i don't want to use satellite tomcolliva Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-02-2009 03:43 PM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com