Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2010, 06:59 PM
Inthewoods Inthewoods is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Default A PT stress test?

Do you guys have a particular way of testing a new (or old) PT rig for confidence? Mine appears to be fine, but this forum can make one paranoid that errors will start popping up a few months down the road. Obviously, low buffers, lots of tracks, some VI's, etc. Or to put it another way, what would you require if you had to use another PT user's studio for a session?

I'm still dipping the old big toe into the PT waters even after having the 003 rig for a couple of years.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2010, 07:18 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: A PT stress test?

The Dverb test is the standard test on the DUC.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2010, 07:20 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: A PT stress test?

There's no real "stress test" but we have a sort of "this is what my machine can do" benchmark test.

It's called the DVerb test, and the details for running it are in the first post of the "i7 Builds - Specs and results" sticky thread (as well as a few other places). I'll copy the instructions here for you:
Quote:
The Dverb 2.0 Test

Please make sure that RTAS Engine Ignore Errors During Playback/Record box is unchecked


Start the computer. Create a brand new 24bit/48k Session on your audio drive for the Dverb test. Open up the system usage window in PT. Then, go to Setup > Playback Engine... > and make sure the RTAS engine: Ignore Errors During Playback/Record(may cause clicks and pops) is NOT checked. Also, Go to your buffer setting and select 1024(CPU usage must be 95% or highest possible). Set up your time line ruler for Min:Secs. You want to be in grid mode and set up your grid for Min:Secs and 1 second. Create one mono audio track. Take the selector tool, put it on the 5 minute mark in your audio track and drag this to the start of your session. You will now have 5 minutes selected in this track. Go to AudioSuite > Other > Signal Generator and click on the "process" but. You should now see a 5 minute test tone. Create another audio track and insert 5 Dverbs in all the inserts. Record arm the Dverb track. Click on the track name so it is high lighted white, and hit shift+alt+D then hit enter. Record arm the new track and continue this pattern. You want to be able to record WITHOUT THE TEST TONE BREAKING UP!! Keep adding Dverbs and recording. If the test tone starts to breakup, then delete some Dverbs until you can hear a SOLID TEST TONE for 5 MINUTES. This is VERY VERY important. The test tone has to be 100% solid!!!


****IMPORTANT NOTE ON DVERB TESTING******

the PTLE 8.0 DVERB has a chorus effect added that was not present in prior LE versions. here is a scale comparison that was posted by Shane. pls take this into account as you test your new builds!!!
It is in no way a realistic performance test. It will just give you a benchmark of the limitations of your system compared to others.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2010, 07:40 PM
Inthewoods Inthewoods is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Default Re: A PT stress test?

Thanks for the Dverb link, I was wondering about the specifics on that one. I'm guessing if I do run into some issues it will be a particular plug-in or combination of plug-ins. I dabble with the UAD-1 plugs (it did destabilize one setup in the past), but I would rather have a rock solid setup and not use them. My goto plugs are Sonalksis. And I'm not into VI's much, although I this is an area I really need to test for the occasional client that needs them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2010, 07:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: A PT stress test?

After the test pull out the USB stick and pee on it... if it turns blue... quit without saving.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2010, 08:06 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: A PT stress test?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
After the test pull out the USB stick and pee on it... if it turns blue... quit without saving.
Post of the month.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2010, 08:39 PM
Inthewoods Inthewoods is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 48
Default Re: A PT stress test?

Funny! Revert revert!

So I ran the Dverb test out of curiousity, and it's a little sad with the Core 2 Duo. But, I'm not hung up on the cpu power issue since I'm usually under 32 tracks and without VI's. Also, there must be some folks with big Dverb scores and unstable systems. Time will tell I guess.

P.S. I probably should have titled the thread "stability test" since that's what I'm after.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2010, 08:42 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: A PT stress test?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
After the test pull out the USB stick and pee on it... if it turns blue... quit without saving.
classic!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2010, 10:07 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: A PT stress test?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inthewoods View Post
Do you guys have a particular way of testing a new (or old) PT rig for confidence? Mine appears to be fine, but this forum can make one paranoid that errors will start popping up a few months down the road. Obviously, low buffers, lots of tracks, some VI's, etc. Or to put it another way, what would you require if you had to use another PT user's studio for a session?

I'm still dipping the old big toe into the PT waters even after having the 003 rig for a couple of years.

Thanks
Why the infamous davec tests of course.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2010, 10:39 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: A PT stress test?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inthewoods View Post
Or to put it another way, what would you require if you had to use another PT user's studio for a session?

Thanks
I really hate to say this but outside of a very few studios including my own, I prefer to see a new Mac.

OK, here come the tomatoes.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 stress test results - DON'T believe the hype... Steve Gates macOS 12 02-25-2012 01:52 PM
PT9 stress test? sneakyimp Windows 24 07-17-2011 02:17 AM
Mac Pro 8-Core = 406 Mono Dverb inserts! My stress test. MindDead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2007 12:50 AM
Another PTLE Stress Test- "DaVerb Bounce Test" BioFeedback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-11-2004 05:48 AM
Best way to stress/test my 9600/G3 PT system with OS 9.1? Boom Chic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-05-2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com