Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:07 PM
mmiller mmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Kenosha, WI.
Posts: 1
Unhappy can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

Everything was working great and then... after shutting down my PC for the night and then powering it back up the next morning I can't change my h/w buffer size it is stuck at 128 samples.
I'm running a M-Audio Profire 2626 (latest driver) with Pro Toos M-Powered 8.0cs2 on Windows XP Pro SP3.
Anyone have an easy fix???
Thanks,
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2010, 08:51 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

I'm having exactly the same problem today...
I did upgrade to WinXP SP3 this morning, so I was afraid that may be the problem.
It's the same in Pro Tools or if I open Reason and look at the ASIO settings... 128 is the only option.
I'm in LE with 11Rack.
PT 8.0.1 (I was on 8.0.3, but uninstalled that in hopes of fixing this problem)
I have uninstalled completely twice today and re-installed.
I've been back and forth with the guy in the guitar forum, but he doesn't know what's up. Anyone here have any ideas?
I'm on a deadline scoring a TV show and am getting desparate.
Thanks!

Here's my Sandra report.
------------------------------
SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : VISIONDAW-20297
User : VisionDAW User
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8600 @ 3.33GHz
Speed : 3.33GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Dual-Core
Internal Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 24-way, Inclusive, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
Platform Compliance : Intel vPro
Mainboard : Intel Corporation DP35DP
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : 1 Processor(s)
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
System BIOS : AT/AT COMPATIBLE INTEL - 1e4
Total Memory : 3.24GB DDR3

Chipset 1
Model : Intel (Bearlake) Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz)
Total Memory : 2GB DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 400MHz (800MHz)

Video System
Desktop Monitors/Panels : 2
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS

Physical Storage Devices
WDC WD800JB-22JJC0 80GB (ATA100, 8MB Cache) : 74.53GB (C:)
WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 3.5" 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 465.76GB (D:)
ST31000333AS 1000GB (SATA300, NCQ) : 931.51GB (G:)
WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 3.5" 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 465.76GB (E:)
HP External HDD 1000GB (USB) : 930.86GB (M:)
Generic Flash HS-CF (USB) : N/A (I:)
Generic Flash HS-COMBO (USB) : N/A (K:)
ASUS DRW-2014S1T (SATA150, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)
HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH08LS20 (SATA150, 94x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 12x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 4MB Cache) : 7.93GB (H:)
Disk : 544.86MB (J:)
HP Virtual CD 4607 (USB) : 668MB (L:)

Logical Storage Devices
system (C:) : 74.52GB (28.01GB, 38% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD800JB-22JJC0 80GB (ATA100, 8MB Cache)
eastwest (D:) : 465.76GB (45.59GB, 10% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 3.5" 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
utility (G:) : 931.50GB (185.40GB, 20% Free Space) (NTFS) @ ST31000333AS 1000GB (SATA300, NCQ)
pt disc (E:) : 465.76GB (293.60GB, 63% Free Space) (NTFS) @ WDC WD5002ABYS-01B1B0 3.5" 500GB (SATA300, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-2014S1T (SATA150, 48x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 6x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 2MB Cache)
Pro Tools LE (H:) : 7.93GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-ST BD-RE BH08LS20 (SATA150, 94x CD-R, 48x CD-W, 12x DVD-R, 6x DVD-W, 4MB Cache)
GRTMUPD_EN (J:) : 544.86MB (CDFS) @ Disk
HP Launcher (L:) : 884kB (CDFS) @ HP Virtual CD 4607 (USB)
Removable Drive (I:) : N/A @ Generic Flash HS-CF (USB)
Removable Drive (K:) : N/A @ Generic Flash HS-COMBO (USB)
1TB (M:) : 930.86GB (702.65GB, 75% Free Space) (NTFS) @ HP External HDD 1000GB (USB)

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 1 COM / 0 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2934
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2935
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2936
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2938
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2939
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293A
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(R) ICH9 Family USB2 Enhanced Host Controller - 293C
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Mass Storage Device
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : Generic USB Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
USB Controller/Hub : USB Composite Device
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : HID Keyboard Device
Mouse : Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical
Human Interface : HID-compliant consumer control device
Human Interface : Microsoft USB Wheel Mouse Optical
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface : USB Human Interface Device

Printers and Faxes
Model : Canon PIXMA iP8500 (Copy 1)
Model : Canon PIXMA iP8500

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP (2002) Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : Win32 x86

Network Services
Adapter : Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connection
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2010, 10:19 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

UPDATE: Success!
OK Here's what I ended up doing.
  1. Uninstalled Pro Tools AGAIN - with all drivers, settings etc.
  2. Uninstalled Eleven Rack Update
  3. Went through registry searching for 'asio' and removed ALL referenced to anything digi asio related
  4. Restarted
  5. re-installed Pro Tools LE 8.0.1
  6. ran the Eleven Rack 8.0.1 update
  7. ran the ElevenRack_1.0.8.exe

Looks like going through the registry did the trick, because I had completely uninstalled twice already, but this time I did the registry as well.

Hope this helps someone!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:05 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

Update: partial success - audio driver still has issues

looks like what's happening now is this:
If I start Pro Tools from a clean machine restart, I get all my buffer choices.
If I launch something like Winamp or WMP at any point... something that uses the Digi Audio Driver I assume... from then on get 256 as my only choice in buffer settings... until I reboot the computer.
Restarting pro tools doesn't help... even though I've closed all other apps.

I've got the following installed:
Digidesign Audio Drivers 8.0.1
Digidesign ElevenRack Driver 1.0.8(x86)
Digidesign Pro Tools Creative Collection 8.0.1
Digidesign Pro Tools LE 8.0.1
Eleven Rack Update

Cheers
Russell
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-06-2010, 10:07 AM
massivedj massivedj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default Re: can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

I have exactly the same problems with my system. Since a couple of days i can't change the hardware buffer size in Pro Tools (the only option i have is 128 samples). There is nothing special changed on my system.

I tried the following:

- Activate the onboard soundcard and set this one as default for windows.
- Reinstalled Pro Tools (downgrade from 8.0.3 back to 8.0)
- Reinstalled the soundcard drivers
- Uninstalled Eleven Rack Drivers (I also don't know why i should need them)

All these things didn't had any result and i still can't change my hardware buffer size. With this small hardware buffer size it's impossible to run a big session without cracks and stops. I looked on the internet and find more people with this same problem but all without a proper solution.

I don't want to reinstall my hole windows computer because than i also need to reinstall all the big plugins.

My system:
- Windows XP SP 3
- Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0 (the update of 8.0.3 didn't made sense)
- M-Audio ProFire 610
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2010, 02:08 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

Yeah,
The only solution I have is to close the session, change the buffer size, then reopen the session... if I set it to 1024, the session will be set to 512... always 1/2.
I only have this issue when there's video in the session.
-R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2010, 10:42 AM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: can't change h/w buffer size above 128 samples

Update:
I recently upgraded to Win 7 64 bit and this issue has gone away.
Not sure why, but it must have been something to do with drivers etc outside of PT. That said, I had uninstalled and reinstalled QuickTime to no avail.
Cheers
-Russell
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Cannot change HW Buffer Size higher than 1024 Samples shawnj macOS 1 02-25-2012 04:42 AM
HW buffer size 64 samples..?.. Codo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-01-2011 03:58 PM
32 Samples H/W Buffer Size playback with 192 I/O MikeLip Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 16 09-10-2011 12:36 PM
HELP....H/W Buffer Size @ 128 Samples or less DOENS'T WORK AT ALL rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-31-2002 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com