Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:35 AM
AVGuru1 AVGuru1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 283
Default Media Station / AES Speed Issues

7.1cs5, MS 1.8.2, Quad Core G5 w/ HD2. Sync I/O, 192.

Ingesting into media station via AES/ebu causes a second or so speed mismatch - the audio is faster then it should be. After a second, there a very faint audio drop out before it gets to the correct speed. This is not noticable when ingesting, only when the footage is played back. Ingest deck is a DigiBeta, DVW500.

I believe Media Station is set to have all incoming audio at 48K.

If I injest with the same setup in PT, I have no issues whatsoever.

Thoughts?

Thanks all!
__________________
.: michael kammes mpse
.: post audio
.: applications editor / workflow consultant
.: michaelkammes.com
.: lucidsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Media Station / AES Speed Issues

In the MediaStation Capture window, is the input set to 'AES/EBU (Encl)'?

What happens if you record from a different AES/EBU source - does the same problem occur?

What happens if you turn off the Video and TC record in the Capture window and just record audio?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2006, 11:23 AM
AVGuru1 AVGuru1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 283
Default Re: Media Station / AES Speed Issues

Thanks for the reply.

1) [ENCL] is NOT selected. Just AES/EBU.

2) Other AES sources yield the same result. (BTW, in your SYNC I/O settings, within PT there are 2 entries for the DVW500. Reason being...?

3) That one I have not tried, and I don't know when I'll be onsite again.

Wish I had more info!
__________________
.: michael kammes mpse
.: post audio
.: applications editor / workflow consultant
.: michaelkammes.com
.: lucidsound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Media Station PT 2.7 is $495 ?! PilPro Post - Surround - Video 7 12-16-2007 11:29 PM
7.3 and Media Station Lane McGiboney Post - Surround - Video 4 08-06-2007 06:41 AM
Media Station shockwave2501 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-03-2006 10:03 AM
Media Station shockwave2501 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-02-2006 02:21 PM
Media Station N-G-NEER Post - Surround - Video 11 01-03-2006 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com