Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2020, 04:50 PM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

Hello,
I just setup a used C24 and it seems to work, but Studio LS and Cue outputs lower the volume coming from 192 IO significantly. Let me explain:

I send 6 channels main and two channels cue to the C24 input directly from 192 IO and send them back to it. The main channels with control room level at 0dB dropped about 2dB when coming back. I think this is alright.

But the Cue output (pot all the way up) dropped about 9dB and the Studio LS dropped about 19dB which seems pretty bad to me.

Can anyone please test this so that I know there is something wrong for sure?

I did the two reset options from utility menu without any changes and checked trim settings manually. I also noticed that the Studio LS also has a trim coming up when holding its ON-button. I can raise 10dB but it has no effect.
Also did the noise floor test but results are OK.
Cue Pot also passes some signal when all the way down. Just for info – no problem to me.
The dropping volume is also noticeable when sending same signal to Main and Cue while listening to headphones and toggling “from Cue”-Button. (Cue pot all the way up)

Thanks for any input!
Gandlz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2020, 11:46 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,490
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

on the C/24 in the utilities menu there is a 'reset all analog paths' or similar. Try the reset.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2020, 07:27 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

that's what I meant with "I did the two reset options from utility menu without any changes..."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2020, 05:28 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,490
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

ahh, dang. The only time I had some craziness with the C/24s monitor section I did the reset all analog paths and everything went back to normal. Is your CUE mirroring the 2 main outputs or do you have another stereo signal hooked to it?
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2020, 07:49 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

it does not matter if Main-to-Cue is active or not. Whatever comes out from Cue-Outputs is 9dB lower as it was on the input side. (and 19dB lower for Studio-LS-outputs)
Do you still have the C24? Could you test it?

Just take a pair of Outputs from your 192 and go back into its inputs. Make signal generator 1kHz at -18dB or so. Depending on your interface calibration your input should be close to -18dB as well.
Now go into your C24 Cue-Input with that signal and turn the Cue-Volume all the way up. Take the C24 Cue-Outputs back into the same inputs at your 192 as before. What level do you have now?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2020, 03:35 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,490
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

Quote:
Originally Posted by gandlz View Post
it does not matter if Main-to-Cue is active or not. Whatever comes out from Cue-Outputs is 9dB lower as it was on the input side. (and 19dB lower for Studio-LS-outputs)
Do you still have the C24? Could you test it?

Just take a pair of Outputs from your 192 and go back into its inputs. Make signal generator 1kHz at -18dB or so. Depending on your interface calibration your input should be close to -18dB as well.
Now go into your C24 Cue-Input with that signal and turn the Cue-Volume all the way up. Take the C24 Cue-Outputs back into the same inputs at your 192 as before. What level do you have now?
I won't be at the studio for several days so I will check then. We have an Apollo 8 hooked up to the C/24 so I will have to test with that.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2020, 09:01 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

That would be really great! No hurry at all!

The interface does not matter, just check input level first without C24 in chain to be sure what the reference level is. Than hang C24 in between and look for the difference.

If this is by design I will have to live with it but if not, I will open that unit!

Thank you very very much!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-07-2020, 03:53 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default Re: C24 C|24 Studio LS and Cue outputs low volume level

Any news...?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 01:50 PM
Amp outputs level issue Deny Eleven Rack 8 04-06-2011 03:28 PM
Monitor Outputs 003 Rack - Line Level? jonbridges 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-05-2010 10:50 AM
about Digi 003 outputs level, and TRS patching jaunmanuek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-10-2009 06:20 AM
Digi 002-R Analog Outputs - Low Level/Distorted joeshambro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-10-2008 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com