Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2009, 04:23 PM
DEATHMAN DEATHMAN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Help!! Pro Tools freezes when loading DAE options

I am running Pro tools 8 LE with MBOX2 on Windows Vista Home Premium-
Anyone able to help with this?

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2009, 04:57 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: Help!! Pro Tools freezes when loading DAE options

please read and follow

first this

then

this

these will help give details on what is needed to help you
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2009, 05:51 PM
sananplayer sananplayer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Help!! Pro Tools freezes when loading DAE options

DM,
I'm having the same issue with PT8 and the 003 unit. Check my thread now and then..I'll check yours. I'm sure we'll get to the bottom of this, but will our sanity still be intact???

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=238693
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:36 AM
DEATHMAN DEATHMAN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 3
Talking Re: Help!! Pro Tools freezes when loading DAE options

Thx guys for reply.I shall read the pages and threads and post a new reply.
Good to see a community of people united for the common love of music and life lol! Hope to get to the bottom of this and make some more music!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2009, 12:12 AM
DEATHMAN DEATHMAN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Re: Help!! Pro Tools freezes when loading DAE options

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
please read and follow

first this

then

this

these will help give details on what is needed to help you


Thanks big time guitardom!!!-I followed your suggestions and I have had it (touch wood!) running smoothly since-
Most appreciate your enormous help m8!!!

DEATHMAN :)~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools freezes up while loading plug-ins.... WATYF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 07-01-2013 08:01 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.6 freezes when loading eargizzle macOS 12 06-28-2013 03:59 PM
Computer Freezes while loading Pro Tools GSG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-27-2011 07:19 AM
After 9.0.3 upgrade Pro Tools Freezes Loading Dekazman Windows 1 06-23-2011 03:26 AM
Pro Tools LE freezes when loading Squishy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-04-2008 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com