Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-03-2018, 03:28 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 966
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

If it doesn't stay put, it means you've written automation somewhere in the track for that automation type. Even if it is equal (just a breakpoint.) If there is zero automation written for that type, then changing a fader setting will stick in read mode.

For mute, simplest is flip to mute automation lane visible and see if there is anything -- should be nothing other than at the very start of the session (which shows the current value -- in this case mute on or off.) If you flip the mute on/off on the track and you don't see the automation lane change when it is visible, you definitely have something written.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-04-2018, 05:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,878
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismeraz View Post
I guess I don't understand automation modes, or something has changed.

I used to always work with all tracks in "Read." I could toggle mute on or off at any time, and the mute button would stay put. Now it never stays put, unless I put all tracks in "Off" mode. Is this normal behaviour now? What was different before? I'm very confused.
In addition to BScout's advice, if you created session templates and/or track presets, you might have accidentally saved those with some automation included(something I've done a few times)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves automation parameters gone Tom Pfaeffle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 80 03-12-2007 06:30 AM
Disappearing automation parameters Roy Pahlman Post - Surround - Video 3 11-22-2005 06:51 AM
how do you erase all automation? riotbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-12-2005 12:49 AM
Mute Automation Inquiry-- Match, extend, erase etc.. Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2002 02:54 PM
Erase All Automation felixstone Tips & Tricks 1 03-06-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com