Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2011, 01:17 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,655
Default New Option - Physical Output - Bounce Source?

Our Bounce dialog has recently changed in 9.0.2 a new option appears for "Physical output"

I have sessions here that were mixed ITB at an outside studio. The master Bus was assigned out a custom Label, that was assigned to a specific converter for monitoring that is no longer available in my Studio.

All Auxs and tracks were routed to "Lavry 1-2" the Master Fader set to the same Output, and Plugins across the Master Bus.

All I have to do to activate these sessions properly, is go into the i/o dialog, and assign the Lavry 1-2 bus path to HW A 1-2 and the sessions are just as they were.

Now...

Is there any difference between bouncing these sessions selecting

- Output - Lavry 1-2 (Stereo) ---> A 1-2

OR

- Physical Output - A 1-2 (stereo)

In the Bounce Dialog?
__________________
David
- Trident TSM 52 Input Console
- HDX / OMNI / HD i/o's
- MacPro 8 Core 2.4 Westmere 28Gb RAM
- PT HD 10.3.3 + H.E.A.T. OS X 10.8.2
- SSL Nucleus Controller
- Dynaudio Acoustics BM6A's / Genelec 8040a / NS10's w/ Sub
- 1176's, LA2A's, ADL CL1500, Neve 1073's, 16 x Wunder Audio Pre's, Ward Beck's, API's, Misc Vintage outboard.
- 2x - HD3 Accel PCIe - 192 i/o's - 96 i/o's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2011, 03:29 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 666
Default Re: New Option - Physical Output - Bounce Source?

Nope - it's the same output.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2018, 05:51 AM
LSD-Studio LSD-Studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 34
Default Re: New Option - Physical Output - Bounce Source?

I've done a null-test with this.
oddly enough the first couple of seconds it doesn't null out completely, after a few seconds it does.
So SOMETHING seems to be handled differently during the bounce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats the Difference between Bounce to Disk Source -> Physical Output vs -> Output Epik Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-03-2013 12:48 PM
bounce source glennloopez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-30-2010 12:31 AM
No SPDIF option for Clock Source havesomesoup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-13-2010 02:32 PM
getting my G4 select 001 as my output source jacobsapple 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-29-2009 05:27 AM
"adat" option not showing in clock source: hardware setup! Pran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-02-2007 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com