Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2015, 09:03 AM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Owners of Pro Tools Express bundled with Mbox/Fast Track interfaces can upgrade to Pro Tools 11 here, and this upgrade was recently reduced from $499 to $199. (FYI- Pro Tools 11.0.3 adds Mavericks support, Pro Tools 11.3 adds Yosemite support.)

Regards,
JC
-----Good!! Will Pro Tools 11.3 (for Yosemite) work on an iMac with an Intel Core i5 @ 1.4GHz and 8GB RAM?

I know that Intel Core i5 @ 1.4GHz is not listed in the compatiblity grid but...are there chances it could work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2015, 12:13 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,058
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanjavier View Post
-----Good!! Will Pro Tools 11.3 (for Yosemite) work on an iMac with an Intel Core i5 @ 1.4GHz and 8GB RAM?

I know that Intel Core i5 @ 1.4GHz is not listed in the compatiblity grid but...are there chances it could work?
It might run but you'll have nothing but issues with lack of cpu power. I almost thought you had an error in typing that cpu speed but I see that's not the case. If you have a Fusion drive as your system drive you'll have even more issues on top of the slow cpu and it being an i5. PT11 really wants to see an i7 cpu and speed well north of 2GHz; preferably in the 3+ GHz range. Your machine might work okay as an email and net surfing machine but as the computer in your recording system? Not a chance.

Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2015, 12:29 PM
svempa svempa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Yosemite 10.10.2 will not work with ProTools 11.3 according to my accordance.
Try PT 11.0.2 instead! Otherwise are your specs no problem if you stay away from the latest version!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2015, 12:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,058
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by svempa View Post
Yosemite 10.10.2 will not work with ProTools 11.3 according to my accordance.
Try PT 11.0.2 instead! Otherwise are your specs no problem if you stay away from the latest version!
His specs ARE the problem here. PT may run but the experience will have issues like you wouldn't believe. PT11 version has nothing to do with things here - the OP has a severely underpowered machine. Better he uses it as an email and internet machine and get something with more power.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:05 AM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
His specs ARE the problem here. PT may run but the experience will have issues like you wouldn't believe. PT11 version has nothing to do with things here - the OP has a severely underpowered machine. Better he uses it as an email and internet machine and get something with more power.

--How about an Apple iMac 21.5", 2.7GHz, Intel Iris Pro? The purchase would be intended only for recording and mixing classical guitar/flamenco guitar tracks, and not a full rock-band nor an orchestra. It is not likely I will be running more that eight tracks at a time, as an absolute maximum. Plugins....possibly some reverb and chorus. Nothing more.

---Is it possible to update from Protools Express 10.3.4 to Protools 11.0.3?

Edit: The compatibility grid gets me confused: Apple iMac 21.5", 2.7GHz appears to be compatible with PT 11.3. However, Apple iMac 21.5", 2.9GHz is listed as compatible for use with PT 11.0.3.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:17 AM
svempa svempa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

I have macbook pro with 2.6 ghz intel core i5 with 8 mb ram
And it run without a flaw with that PT version
So which specks are you meaning are the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:59 AM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by svempa View Post
I have macbook pro with 2.6 ghz intel core i5 with 8 mb ram
And it run without a flaw with that PT version
So which specks are you meaning are the problem?

---Musicman691 says @1.4 ghz are a total waste. He may be right (not sure if it is only intended to record flamenco/classical guitars, this would probably be ok), so I was wondering if a 2.7 ghz is ok.

BUT!!! I found in the Avid compatibilty chart that 2.7 is approved for PT 11.3 and @2.9 ghz for PT 11.0.3, which seems not logical, IMHO....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2015, 01:56 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,058
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanjavier View Post
---Musicman691 says @1.4 ghz are a total waste. He may be right (not sure if it is only intended to record flamenco/classical guitars, this would probably be ok), so I was wondering if a 2.7 ghz is ok.

BUT!!! I found in the Avid compatibilty chart that 2.7 is approved for PT 11.3 and @2.9 ghz for PT 11.0.3, which seems not logical, IMHO....
Any work with that 1.4GHz cpu Mac would be a disaster as it's too underpowered. 2.7GHz or 2.9GHz cpu's are okay as long as they are NOT i5 chips but i7 chips. And whatever Mac you get do NOT get one that has a Fusion drive as the system drive - those too are a no-no for PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2015, 02:55 AM
juanjavier juanjavier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 18
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
(...) as long as they are NOT i5 chips but i7 chips.(...)
The grid shows i5 as a valid processor for both 11.0.3 and 11.3.

Edit: How could I know if a 2013 21,5" i5 2,7 Ghz iMac mounts a Fusion drive? Avid mentions nothing about Fusion drives in its chart. Why is it not recommended?

Regards...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2015, 03:14 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Will Protools 11.3 run on an Intel Core i5 @1,4 Ghz?

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanjavier View Post
The grid shows i5 as a valid processor for both 11.0.3 and 11.3.
but experience repeatably shows us that the lowest spec system is always a dog that need to be put down like "Old Yeller"
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 07:33 AM
Protools 9 HD - 002r - Macbook Pro Intel Core 2 Duo 4GB calvizio Pro Tools 9 4 12-02-2010 08:00 PM
Intel Dual Core and Protools LE6.4 causes Reboot! marshallfender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-25-2007 12:06 AM
New G5 with quad core intel xeons and protools 7.1 feinded Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-28-2007 09:07 PM
ProTools LE + Mac OS X 10.4 Intel Core Duo Guillermo Arnal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-10-2006 07:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com