Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2015, 05:32 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Simple Editing/Copying Question

hi guys, it's so simple, but I can't figure out, how:

- copying one or more region to another track, that is outside of my monitor-screen.
1. select both objects, cmd+C, scroll to destination tracks, cmd+v => not sync
2. select both objects, cmd+C, via key going down track by track, cmd+v => sync but needs to much time (128tracks scroll track by track...)
3. select both objects, holding alt and move the copy to the selected tracks => BUT just go a little to left or right and my objects are out of sync. In Logic there's a command, while copying, hold control and my objects stay exactly at the same time position. I can't find this in PT

as well, when holding down "alt" and use the scroll-wheels of my mouse, PT change the zoom (in/out) and doesn't let me scroll up or down (as in many other applications).

Last edited by Sir Hannes; 12-18-2015 at 06:44 AM. Reason: changed "copy" to "cmd"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:13 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

What do you mean by "copy+C" ?

Select the 2 clips on the one track, C for copy (keyboard focus on edit window),
select the destination track by clicking the track name in the edit window or in the tracklist of the edit window, (or better : by Start Shift clicking the track name in the edit window tracklist)
V for paste.

Both tracks close and visible in the edit window : select clips, Start+Alt drag to the other. Alt will copy , Start will remain the timeline position (sync).

And Alt+Scroll wheel : that is a beautiful feature (as Shift-Scroll Wheel, Alt Shift SW , Start Shift SW, too).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 12-18-2015 at 06:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:26 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,075
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

Just FYI, Avid told us a while back that they're all clips, not regions.

But to your point, you can control-drag any clip or group of clips, and they will stay in sync. However, in really big sessions, it can take forever to drag to the right track, so I often leave "Link Track and Edit Selection" button on, copy or cut from the source track, and then using my control surface or the mouse, click on the destination track name plate. Then paste. Perfect sync, 100 tracks away. Make sense?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:38 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

And without a control surface and its banking possibilities, one can use the glorious feature of mem locs (time property none , general properties track show/hide) to switch/bank from e.g. tracks 1-20 to 21-40, 41-60, ... .
Set up once in a template, instant easiness.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:54 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

@reichman: then there is a special behavior: I always use control to stay in sync (as in logic), but many times in protools, this shortcut won't work. right now I tried again - and it's working. while in logic it doesn't matter at what point you press a button, in PT you must press it before selecting a region. maybe that's my fault...

@joachim: I changed "copy" to "cmd". thanks for your help anyway. Danke danke danke just your advise with that template I can't understand yet.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2015, 07:14 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir Hannes View Post
your advise with that template I can't understand yet.
Make sure, all tracks are shown : create mem loc number 1, (properties as mentioned (none / track show hide)), name it , e.g. "Show all",
hide all tracks in the track list,
select tracks 1-20 in the track list, make them show , create mem loc number 2 (properties as mentioned) , name it "Show1-20"
hide 1-20,
select tracks 21-40 in the track list, make them show , create mem loc number 3 (properties as mentioned) , name it "Show 21-40",
and so on.
Recall the shown tracks by : comma on the num pad , number , comma on the num pad. Or by selecting the mem loc number in the Mem Loc Window.

What I like additional to the "track show/hide" is "track height" : so , hide all tracks, select tracks 1-20, fit vertically in the edit window Cmd Ctrl Opt Arrow down , create mem loc (none, track show/hide , track height).

If this is done in a template session, with a kind of already known / fixed track order (10 guitars, 10 vocals, 20 drum tracks, 5 synth tracks; or 5 dia tracks and their bus, 10 FX mono tracks, 10 FX stereo tracks, ... ), the setup of the mem locs must only be done once (when creating a new session from template).
Modifying the mem locs is easy : just select it, show any new track, hide any unwanted existing track, right-click the mem loc number, enter, done.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2015, 07:37 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

sounds interesting! I'll try. only one modification: later for movie mixing console I'd prefer 1-15, 16-31 and so on. So if I have to mix it, my brain is already on that 2x8 left/ 2x8 right faderpack grid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2015, 09:11 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

1-20 or 1-15 or 1+2+3+100+101+103, totally up to personal needs.
I like , e.g. ,a mem loc showing only 3 dia tracks, fit to window vertically, to be able to precisely edit or monitor/draw automation. And then later only the stem auxes, stem print tracks, master print track.
That together with the mem loc property to recall a window config : endless customization possibilities.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2015, 09:20 AM
Sir Hannes Sir Hannes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 176
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

nice feature.

now it pops up another question: I've got a car bass-by, I draw PAN automation successfully, now I have to apply a short object from another car-source = this new object overwrites the PAN automation with 0/center.
I couldn't find a shortcut to tell PT (non hd) not to overwrite existing automation when moving a object over it.
suspend is not working.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2015, 09:26 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Simple Editing/Copying Question

Automation follows Edit to Off prior to moving a clip over existing automation, will be in orange (a nice warning, to put it back after having moved the clip).
No shortcut for this, afaik, need to click with mouse. (Or under Options menu)

Another option might apply, to "repair" the automation :
make a selection very slightly left of the first "wrong" breakpoint until very slighty right of the last "wrong" breakpoint and choose Clear Special - Pan Automation. Will produc a "ramp".

Anf it might have been a good idea to make this a new thread, maybe in tips and tricks, if others search for the same thing.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 12-18-2015 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: simple editing question Budger General Discussion 3 12-29-2008 09:20 AM
simple question about midi editing qpeck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-24-2007 07:17 PM
Please help, simple editing question. slowburn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-15-2007 12:10 PM
simple boring question...copying plugs settings? req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-25-2007 06:33 AM
SImple editing question nyquistuk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-16-2006 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com