Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2015, 02:05 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

Hi all,

I'm on a mac pro 2013, 10.9.4. PT 11.3.1.

I have 3 Artist mix and one Artist Control.

since upgrading to eucon 3.2 (or 3.2.1) to use it with PT 11.3 Eucon can't be started anymore. crashes on start or wont find any consoles.

tried several uninstalls etc...

network is all fine since everything worked with eucon 3.1 and PT 10.

whats next?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2015, 06:01 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

kind of solved it myself.

EUCON 3.2 doesn't support configurations with bonded ethernet connections on mac anymore (VLANs etc...).

thank you avid. instead of fixing the connection issues, we sometimes had with pre 3.2 you just kicked support for one of the most common ethernet configuration used in post houses...

now I have to use a thunderbolt or USB to ethernet adapter to use my eucon devices. took me the whole day to figure that out.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2015, 08:23 PM
O-WYO O-WYO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

Quote:
Originally Posted by kava View Post
kind of solved it myself.

EUCON 3.2 doesn't support configurations with bonded ethernet connections on mac anymore (VLANs etc...).

thank you avid. instead of fixing the connection issues, we sometimes had with pre 3.2 you just kicked support for one of the most common ethernet configuration used in post houses...

now I have to use a thunderbolt or USB to ethernet adapter to use my eucon devices. took me the whole day to figure that out.

Welcome to my world! I and others have complained to Avid about this very matter. And their response is utterly ludicrous. They claim very few EUCON customers use LAGG, VLAN, etc. (as if they have any way of knowing). And, when pressed, they simply state that LAGG/VLAN is not supported - as though it's an unsurmountable law of nature.

So, why is LAGG/VLAN not supported? It has absolutely nothing to do with the protocols/standards. It's because Avid doesn't want to provide technical support!

So, instead of just allowing EUCON to connect to LAGG/VLAN interfaces, Avid's solution is to outright block EUCON from using them!!!

Bottom line:
  • Avid is incredibly greedy.
  • Avid doesn't care about it's customers' needs.
  • It's Avid's way or no way and it's been that way for decades.
  • Avid is clueless about networking, Ethernet, and how they are used by the A/V industry. ("LAGG, VLAN? Sorry, EUCON can only connect to a single interface." Huhhh? Uhhh... they are single interfaces!)
  • Avid buying Euphonix was one of the biggest tragedies in the pro audio industry.

BTW, in your posts, be careful of your criticism of Avid and it's Kool-Aid junkies. I've had at least one post removed from the forum - for criticizing one of the self-appointed expert, yet clueless, Avid Kool-Aid guzzlers.

Last edited by O-WYO; 03-09-2015 at 09:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2015, 02:38 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 100
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

Quote:
Originally Posted by O-WYO View Post
  • Avid is incredibly greedy.
  • Avid doesn't care about it's customers' needs.
  • It's Avid's way or no way and it's been that way for decades.
  • Avid is clueless about networking, Ethernet, and how they are used by the A/V industry. ("LAGG, VLAN? Sorry, EUCON can only connect to a single interface." Huhhh? Uhhh... they are single interfaces!)
  • Avid buying Euphonix was one of the biggest tragedies in the pro audio industry.
+1 on your list.

btw. eucon now regulary crashes - and takes pt11 with it. very very instable.

Last edited by kava; 07-08-2015 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2015, 07:41 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 157
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

And they still do not support 10.10.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2015, 12:44 PM
O-WYO O-WYO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

Quote:
Originally Posted by @tention View Post
And they still do not support 10.10.
They still don't support 10.9.5!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2015, 01:48 PM
romanoffski romanoffski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Wilton, CT
Posts: 50
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

10.9.5 is still not supported!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:02 AM
info@giampaolotestoni.com info@giampaolotestoni.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Milano
Posts: 9
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

I am really angry with Avid! My Euphonix mixer, control, and Transport no longer work with Mavericks 10.9.5! Why Avid releases a new driver that solves this problem? It's something really bad and unexplained for us Euphonix users!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2015, 11:05 AM
info@giampaolotestoni.com info@giampaolotestoni.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Milano
Posts: 9
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

We want an answer right away, we have right I think! incredible that Avid ask money to give technical answers on its products!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2015, 02:03 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 157
Default Re: no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work

So annoying!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why doesnt my GATE WORK?! DanceMusic Pro Tools 9 4 03-08-2012 08:59 PM
hybrid doesnt work in PT 9? or 9.0.1? dreamslide720 Windows 1 02-24-2011 01:36 PM
what exactly happens if my ilok suddenly doesnt work anymore? peter99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-14-2008 11:37 AM
Pro Tools doesnt start anymore - help please matic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-16-2008 09:36 AM
D-fi Authorization doesnt work.. Stage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-21-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com