Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2014, 05:24 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

I know we're on to 11 and then some but any chance HD 9.0.6 will ever be tweaked so the weird plug in drop down menu thing is fixed? I bet y'all could fix that in your sleep. :) Other than that, which is definitely a workflow buster...it seems to work great!

Wishing.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2014, 05:35 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,523
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
any chance HD 9.0.6 will ever be tweaked so the weird plug in drop down menu thing is fixed?
I'm going to go with...... no.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2014, 05:35 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

9 has not been worked on in years
it's very unlikely that it is going to get any work ever

I'll go as far as to say I have a better chance of winning Miss America than 9 getting any work
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2014, 06:56 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,328
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

Avid has said so that PT10 won't get any further OS work (after Mountain Lion) so why would anyone think PT9 would get more attention?

If you're on Mavericks/Yosemite, you need PT11 to get support. Period.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2014, 10:12 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

because it'd be a nice gesture, ya know - Peace on Earth, good will to all men. That kinda thing.

Last edited by acmost; 12-20-2014 at 11:26 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2014, 10:33 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,328
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
because it'd be a nice gesture, ya know - Peace on the Earth, good will to all men. That kinda thing.
ya know, it's not gonna happen.

Focus has already shifted to PT11 and future features for a long time ago. We mostly need bug fixes for PT11 now -- and after they tackle that infamous PT10 TDM input monitoring bug, the 32-bit PT is pretty much done. No reason to split R&D resources between old and new any longer.

That said; I'm glad they have taken their time to at least try to make the last TDM-compatible version as good as humanly possible. Some of us still fondly remember the greatness of 6.4.1 which was the last for MIX hardware. Sure, there were bugs left unfixed, but it worked very well. I expect the last for HD hardware to get same treatment (as in working very well, not being bug-free).

Bottom line is, if you use PT9 (released 2010 when Snow Leopard was the latest) your best bet is to keep using Snow Leopard. If you really must use Yosemite, you really must upgrade to PT11.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2014, 11:31 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 804
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

Hey JFreak...I know, I know - my old Mac Pro with HD 9.06 is staying put at
OS 10.6.8. It's solid, as solid as these things can be that is. I have a MacBook Pro that has Yosemite on it which I just have been experimenting with 9.0.6 and the 11 demo. I don't use it that much for Pro Tools, it's just that it works pretty well with 9.0.6...except the menu pulldown thing - so I'm just wishing out loud is all.

Thanks for posting.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2014, 01:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,328
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmost View Post
so I'm just wishing out loud is all
you're welcome... but as they say, don't hold your breath
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2014, 03:24 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Pro Tools 9 update & Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
ya know, it's not gonna happen.

Focus has already shifted to PT11 and future features for a long time ago. We mostly need bug fixes for PT11 now -- and after they tackle that infamous PT10 TDM input monitoring bug, the 32-bit PT is pretty much done. No reason to split R&D resources between old and new any longer.

That said; I'm glad they have taken their time to at least try to make the last TDM-compatible version as good as humanly possible. Some of us still fondly remember the greatness of 6.4.1 which was the last for MIX hardware. Sure, there were bugs left unfixed, but it worked very well.
Long live MIX! There was one bug that remained in v6.4.1cs4. It had to do with MachineControl and stop at shuttle speed zero. Aside from that bug, it was stable. You knew what the issues were and you either worked around them or lived with them. Hopefully the next (last?) v10 update puts v10 in the same position.

v10 has two bugs that I want to see fixed. One is related to AAF import. The other is your insertion point not being at the edge of your recorded region when you stop a record operation.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9MP + Yosemite (OSX 10.10) ShortWarning Pro Tools 9 9 01-03-2016 04:13 PM
Pro Tools 11 and Yosemite Becharax Pro Tools 11 18 08-15-2015 02:52 PM
Pro Tools SE 8.03 and Yosemite ellacw Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 7 03-19-2015 08:41 AM
Pro tools yosemite OS X Johnny Mac Pro Tools 10 11 12-18-2014 07:52 AM
PT10. That's why i shouldn't update to yosemite..help! monkis macOS 22 11-17-2014 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com