Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 05:58 PM
rjkool rjkool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 57
Default My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

I just installed the Ver9.02.65 003 drivers and PT9.02 and my 003 control surface still doesn't work. I think it works a little differently than before, but I can't remember. If I move a fader, it will move, nothing happens in Protools, and as soon as I let it go, it goes back to the same position where it was before. I think it used to stay where I moved it.

I haven't done too much more testing, but I got scared when Superior Drummer wasn't working anymore. I couldn't assign the MIDI output to Superior Drummer. I'm thankful I read another thread that suggested a power on reset. I powered off and back on and now Superior Drummer seems to be working correctly. Still nothing is working with the control surface.

I'm not too happy.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2011, 06:02 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

We're going to need more info to help - see the Help Us Help You thread for details.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 06:54 PM
Jermak Jermak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 118
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

rjkool,

Try creating a new session - it should start with a click track. Try the faders then.
Maybe theother session had automation in the tracks and you were in read.
When you exit PT the 003 should show the offline message.
Check all the above, good luck
__________________
==================================
Win7x64
PT 9.0.5 DIGI003 Digimax FS
ASUS P5E Q6600 6GB

Eleven Rack + EXRP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 06:57 PM
rjkool rjkool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

Thanks. I'll give it a try, but first, I'm creating a Sandra report.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2011, 07:16 PM
rjkool rjkool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

Here's the Sandra report:


SiSoftware Sandra
Computer
Model : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : DAW
User :
Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07GHz
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 On-board Cache : 8MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing
Computer
Mainboard : Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
BIOS : Award (Phoenix) FE 12/23/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte X58 I/O Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.2GHz (6.38GHz)
Chipset
Model : Giga-Byte Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 3.2GHz (6.38GHz)
Total Memory : 6GB DIMM DDR3
Channels : 3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)
Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Mushkin 991959 996959 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Mushkin 991959 996959 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 4-33-10-5)
Memory Module : Mushkin 991959 996959 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-24 4-33-10-5)
Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80 SM5.0 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80 SM5.0 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Graphics Processor
OpenCL Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 650MHz, 512MB DDR3 1.2GHz 64-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 64-bit)
STREAM Processor : ATI Radeon HD 5450 (80SP 2C 650MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 64-bit)
Storage Devices
SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
WDC WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (F:)
Seagate ST3320613AS (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 298GB (G:)
Seagate ST3160815A (160GB, FireWire/1394/ATA, 3.5") : 149GB (J:)
Seagate ST3320620A (320GB, FireWire/1394/ATA, 3.5") : 298GB (I:)
hp v125w 8GB (RAID/USB) : 7GB (H:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24LS50 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)
Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Audio (D:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Audio (F:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200AAKS-00B3A0 (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Samples (G:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320613AS (320GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
AUDIO FW (J:) : 149GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3160815A (160GB, FireWire/1394/ATA, 3.5")
Backup FW (I:) : 298GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3320620A (320GB, FireWire/1394/ATA, 3.5")
Removable Drive (H:) : 7GB (FAT32) @ hp v125w 8GB (RAID/USB)
Win7_x64 (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24LS50 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Giga-Byte LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Hightech Information System Manhattan HDMI Audio [Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series]
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte 88SE91A3 SATA-600 Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Giga-Byte USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ADS Technologies TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 2 : TI TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus
Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Peripherals
Media Player : hp v125w (7.45GB)
Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64
Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-2011, 07:28 AM
rjkool rjkool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jermak View Post
rjkool,

Try creating a new session - it should start with a click track. Try the faders then.
Maybe theother session had automation in the tracks and you were in read.
When you exit PT the 003 should show the offline message.
Check all the above, good luck
I don't have any automation in this project yet. I'm sure that wouldn't be the problem because the transport controls and the buttons only act MIDI note generators.

One thing that comes to mind and I'm hoping an Avid rep will respond is, I didn't "remove hardware" (uninstall) for the 003 before installing the new driver. My guess is the installer would have done that. I checked the version of the driver in device manager and it says V9.02.65.

Maybe I should uninstall and reinstall the drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2011, 08:17 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjkool View Post
Maybe I should uninstall and reinstall the drivers.
even though the drvier version seems correct it really couldn't hurt and it only takes a few minutes. i also remember reading a post from another 003 owner yesterday who said the 003 control surface didn't seem to be fixed until he powered off his PC and the 003. after restarting it worked.

regards,
marco
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-2011, 08:59 AM
rjkool rjkool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlemos View Post
even though the drvier version seems correct it really couldn't hurt and it only takes a few minutes. i also remember reading a post from another 003 owner yesterday who said the 003 control surface didn't seem to be fixed until he powered off his PC and the 003. after restarting it worked.

regards,
marco
I was having worse problems just after installing the drivers and PT9.02 and was happy to read his post. A power on reset fixed some of the problems, but not the control surface stuff. I'll try to reinstall the 003 drivers as soon as I get a chance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-2011, 09:24 AM
rjkool rjkool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 57
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

I'm wondering if I might need to update my 003 firmware? I remember reading that the firmware version is checked while updating PT. The installer didn't indicate an update was necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:00 AM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: My 003 Still Doesn't Work as a Control Surface in 9.02

Mine didn't work at first either. I switched from the legacy firewire drivers and it started working. I only had a short time to run it so time will tell.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface evilstudios Pro Tools 11 14 04-19-2018 07:20 AM
Cannot get Graphite49 to work with Pro Tools 11 as a control surface sandwich MIDI 0 02-09-2014 11:23 AM
PT-TDM Mix & 002 Control Surface... Will This Work..? Citrin Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-03-2009 05:47 AM
Does the 002 control surface work with other DAW? Joseph Akins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-08-2006 09:26 PM
woudl this control surface work with PTLE? JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-11-2005 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com