Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 10:12 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Feature Request - Surround Mixer Plug-In

Hello,

I would like to log a feature request for the next version of Pro Tools, especially since its widely speculated to be a post-oriented release.

If I open a session that requires the Surround Mixer plug-in, and it's not in the plug-ins folder at that moment, offer to quit, move the plug-in, and relaunch when I click the OK button.

I just took a phone call about this because the surround mixer plug-in was not in the plug-ins folder. Instead of offering error messages such as "that path does not exist" or "that I/O path overlaps" or whatever, how about something that says "This session requires the surround mixer plug-in. After clicking OK, you will be asked if you want to save your session. Pro Tools will then quit, and the surround mixer plug-in will be moved to the plug-ins folder, and Pro Tools will relaunch."

Please? I will thank you when its done.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2009, 04:57 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,815
Default Re: Feature Request - Surround Mixer Plug-In

CT, I use an app call PT Plug-In Manager http://www.maisonsonique.com/index.p...-software_side which I always boot-up before running PT. you can create MULTIPLE plug-in setups, including Machine Control and DigiTranslator options. When you QUIT the manager, you're given an option to simply QUIT or open ProTools.

It's GREAT (and probably will work for you a lot sooner than waiting on Digi for something like this).

BTW, it's DONATIONWARE!!!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request - Surround Pan Plotter Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-20-2009 06:09 PM
Feature Request: Midi CC assignments to the mixer RyanC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-20-2008 01:52 PM
PT feature request, mixer A/B button James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 08:05 AM
Feature Request - Bus Mixer Andre Knecht Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-01-2007 05:21 PM
Feature Request-stacked mixer view Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-08-2005 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com