Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2018, 12:29 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Upgrade from PT 8

Howdy,

I have an HDX system with 2018.4... going great, love it.

I also have a TDM system running V 8.0.

I would like to update that license to V9.. how do I go about this?

My 2018 version was not part of an upgrade from v8.

Cheers,
Stefan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2018, 12:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

There are no ways to do this except buy a used license from somebody.

Why go to 9 HD and not a more capable 10 HD?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2018, 01:04 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

Yep 10 would be great... I just thought upgrading my v8 license would be an easier step.

Either way, it looks like I'm stoofed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2018, 01:40 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by PTPerson View Post
Yep 10 would be great... I just thought upgrading my v8 license would be an easier step.

Either way, it looks like I'm stoofed.
Huh? You have lots of choices. Go buy a used 10 HD license or buy a new Perpetual Pro Tools Ultimate License... which also gives you a Pro Tools 10 HD license, and would also let you run 2018 Ultimate software native on your non-HD/TDM rig. So you have cheap and more expensive/flexible options. Or hell just toss the TDM hardware, do you really need it? Lots of options you just need to make a decision. Besides needing it for TDM hardware do you need HD/Ultimate software features? If not that makes abandoning TDM easier.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2018, 01:42 AM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 558
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

Yes I need the TDM hardware, obviously.. otherwise I wouldn't bother.

I'm well aware of buying licenses... the whole point of my post was to check if my 8.0 license was upgradable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2018, 08:06 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

Sorry to say that PT8 isn’t possible to upgrade as Darryl said.

The upgrade options starts at PT9.


I seen quite a few PT9HD licenses with combo so you get HD9/HD10 for around 400-500 USD perpetual.

Best of Luck and hope you find a good option that suits you
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2018, 08:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,108
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

Uh Chris no I gave correct info.

“Upgrade options”: there are no upgrade options from what he has... PT8HD does not qualify for any Avid upgrade.

“buy used license options”: You can purchase a used license for PT9 HD... but why bother... go pick up a used license for PT 10HD. Who cares if that has a 9HD bundle or not. If on TDM I would focus on getting on 10HD.

The PT8HD license is effectively worthless and does not help here... which I think is the root of his question. But just buying a used HD 10 license is not too expensive.

And you can find a used HD9 license, transfer that license, and then upgrade to the latest bundled license through Avid, likely not worth the hassle, including ongoing annual charges.

If this is a one man shop, there is already a 10 HD license in the combo license for the HDX system if it has a perpetual license...and that could just be used on the PT 10HD system, just with the inconvenience of swapping iLoks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2018, 09:16 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: Upgrade from PT 8

Just bad wording from me. I mean that sorry it isn’t upgradable as Darryl said but I see it can be read like you gave the wrong info

I will fix it now!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing 1 qualifying license(s) for upgrade to Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools 12 bangmusicdk Licensing & Accounts 0 11-12-2016 10:27 AM
Pro Tools Upgrade Upgrade Plan Extenstion adam79 Pro Tools 12 3 04-30-2016 10:07 AM
PT10 from PT9 upgrade with free PT11 upgrade curlydog Pro Tools 10 4 05-10-2013 08:32 AM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com