Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2018, 08:05 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Assigning Multiple Tracks to a Group?

Anybody know of a way (using the dock or PT Control) to assign multiple tracks to a group?

I've tried...

1) Selecting all of the tracks I want to add to an existing group
2) pressing "Do To Sel"
3) navigating over to the Groups Tile
4) Press "In" in the group slot I want to add the tracks to

but only the attentioned track will be added to the group.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2018, 02:40 AM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 49
Default Re: Assigning Multiple Tracks to a Group?

I afraid it's impossible.
I tried the same but with failure.
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2018, 10:10 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,923
Default Re: Assigning Multiple Tracks to a Group?

Closest you'll get is:
From iPad
Select Tracks
Modify Groups
Select Group
click with mouse "Use Track Selection from Mix/Edit Window: Add" on screen. (or Replace.) There's probably a way to add that last click to a user tile/softkey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2018, 07:35 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: Assigning Multiple Tracks to a Group?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Closest you'll get is:
From iPad
Select Tracks
Modify Groups
Select Group
click with mouse "Use Track Selection from Mix/Edit Window: Add" on screen. (or Replace.) There's probably a way to add that last click to a user tile/softkey
Cool. I'll give it a try! There should def. Be a more direct way to do it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assigning multiple tracks to a bus DonaldM Tips & Tricks 7 11-07-2015 03:13 PM
Bussing and/or Assigning multiple tracks to same output negate OTB Summing? Myles83 macOS 1 07-23-2013 06:18 PM
How do I record enable multiple instrument tracks in a group? grateful macOS 5 03-23-2013 07:12 AM
Comping multiple tracks that are in a group problem no-xplode macOS 1 01-25-2012 02:09 AM
strip silence treats multiple tracks as a group mike connelly Tips & Tricks 1 01-17-2002 07:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com