Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2015, 03:32 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Force SD from HD Video?

Hey everyone, I have just made the jump to Pro Tools 12 and am exploring the video engine and its little charms. Our feeds to our VO booth are currently only SD compatible.. I have found that if I load an SD video file into the Pro Tools video timeline, Pro Tools is able to conform everything too that SD ratio quite smoothly.

Is there anyway to force Pro Tools to do this without loading in an external video at the different resolution? Would save me some trouble.

Thanks!
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2015, 11:49 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: Force SD from HD Video?

Wouldn't the easiest way be to convert your video to SD aspect ratio with padding set as the option in video format? You can tell protools to display video in different aspect ratios (right-click on the picture) and it will be distorted but you can't do that through external video hardware which is what it sounds like you're using.

Honestly I'm more surprised you've been able to stick to SD ratios seeing as HD has been near the standard for quite a few years.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2016, 07:58 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 298
Default Re: Force SD from HD Video?

We do work in HD pictures always, its just that right now our lines to the VO booth run over composite connections that need an SD signal (hence, doing a hardware downconversion whilst recording), or run into an SDI box which is old and only handles SD.

I don't want to convert everything to SD as our mixing suites are all HD set up. What I would previously do would be to just down convert our vision for the VO recording, and then switch back to HD for our mix.

Now with PT12, the process has changed slightly. The video engine is actually clever enough to to the conversion for me, so long as I have an SD file in the timeline... Instead of dragging one in everytime, or keeping one in the template, it would be good to be able to dictate whatever resolution I would like to export out.

We are upgrading lines and hardware to make it HD, but for now I need a workaround and was hoping there might be a switch or tick box I am missing :)

FWIW, Pro Tools seems pretty happy handling SD ratios with the pillar box or stretch options so far also which is pretty handy.
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2016, 03:45 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: Force SD from HD Video?

My booth is SD. My hardware is AJA IOXT. It does instantaneous hardware down conversion to SD as well as outputting the HD
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I force meter changes to be EXACTLY where I want them? tj7 macOS 4 03-17-2013 01:49 PM
The following incident with Altiverb will force me Force Quit PT 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2009 01:30 PM
Have to force quite pt8 guitar486 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-13-2009 01:05 AM
Ohm Force group buy Stiff General Discussion 0 10-13-2008 08:30 AM
How do you force an IRQ in WIn XP? Jotown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-17-2002 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com