Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2003, 03:32 PM
Brand X Brand X is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2
Default 002 Faders Don\'t Move

I have the Digi 002. When I open my session, the faders make a click sound, but don't move. This is a recent problem. Does anybody have the same problem or know the solution to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2003, 04:27 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: 002 Faders Don\'t Move

Disconnect all FireWire cables.. and can you switch in and out of Standalone mode?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2003, 05:30 PM
steve mcconnell steve mcconnell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 84
Default Re: 002 Faders Don\'t Move

when mine died on me (sorry, it happens) they shipped a new unit and the first thing the tech asked me to do when i got the new unit was to confirm my fader firmware. it was version 1.05 but should have been 1.05a. he told me to download the updated version from the digi website. i have no idea whether this is related to your fader problem, but if you're interested in checking -- and if you can get your unit to standby mode -- do the following:


1) press the F1 button (far right side of 002). 2) hit the SELECT button underneath INFO in the scribble strip
3) another screen will show up in the scribble strip and under the FADER scribble, press & hold the SELECT button

if it reads v105 you need to upgrade (get the download from digi's downloads area, search under 002). if it read v105a, you're all set there.

again -- i have no idea whether this is connected to your problem or not. if you can't get into standby mode, call tech support for another unit.

steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2003, 08:01 AM
Centripetal1 Centripetal1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6
Default Re: 002 Faders Don\'t Move

Hey Steve,
I am having this same problem and I updated my faderware to V1.05a. But I think that I just have a bad unit or something because it is getting progressively worse despite the upgrade and I am even having problems with it totally un attached to the computer just toggling in and out of standby mode... What number did you call to get the ball rolling in replacing your unit?

Centripetal1@aol.com
__________________
Keep an aire of class about you until you have to break it down to raw animal power!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faders won't move Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-30-2014 08:48 PM
Faders won't move DontLetMeDrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-07-2007 11:26 AM
move all faders at once CHEEZGRITS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-16-2005 10:41 PM
anyone using an 03D to move faders in PT? noize Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-01-2002 12:52 AM
Faders don't move.. Michael Knox ICON & C|24 5 07-16-2002 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com