Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 11:52 AM
Zacsyd Zacsyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 3
Default Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

I just wonder. Is there any way, that i can lets say, copy all parameters of for example pro tools stock 7 band EQ. And paste it in to another EQ? (waves, sonnox, etc)

I tried and i tried but can't get it to work. I can't really see the problem either. I mean, of course the parameters are gonna missmatch sometimes, but then the paste should just ignore parameters that aren't there??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:07 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,774
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

How on earth should this work?
Ever tried to copy a a text document into a calculator? That's basically, what you're trying to accomplish here.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

Yeah, not going to work. Solution: open both and just adjust the 2nd to match the first. Having said this, they may not sound the same(any more than 2 brands of hardware EQ would).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:42 PM
Zacsyd Zacsyd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 3
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

Quote:
Ever tried to copy a a text document into a calculator? That's basically, what you're trying to accomplish here.
Oh please it isn't really the same thing. EQ is an EQ is an EQ. You can't really compare different EQs with text documents and calculators.
But just to answer your question, no i have never tried it. But i can't really see a big problem there either.
If i write a bunch of numbers in a text document on my computer, and copy them. It shouldn't be a big problem pasting the numbers in a software calculator. that's what i think at least....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:48 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,774
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

I'm not a coder, but from what I know about programming, I'm pretty sure an EQ is not an EQ is not an EQ from a software engineer's POV. At least not in the manner, that you could copy parameters from one to the other, because source codes aren't conform.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2012, 10:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,052
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

How is "an EQ an EQ" from anybody's perspective let alone a software developer's? What parameters that affect say a five band EQ would you apply to a three band EQ and how exactly do you decide what parameters to ignore when things don't match up. Let alone worrying about mixing multi-band EQs and parametric EQs?

This is simply is not done because the idea is impossible/makes no sense.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2012, 02:32 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

you can't copy all at once, but copy/paste special single parameter's automation. then see how it translates
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 03:31 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

How about a simple answer to your question?:
No.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2012, 03:33 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,352
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
How about a simple answer to your question?:
No.
how about copy special/ all automation ?
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:26 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: Copy/Paste plugins settings between different plugins?

If you want it to sound the same why not use the same kind of EQ on the tracks that you want to match. All you have to do then is option drag the plugin over to the other one.

Copying from one brand of EQ to the other is just not gonna work no matter how much you want it to. Too many things are different from one to the next.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10+10.7.2: COPY+PASTE automation settings "not compatible ?" bennym macOS 6 04-04-2012 04:37 PM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 12:46 AM
Copy plugins from windows mfefc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2008 10:05 AM
how do i copy plugins from one session to another? maskedman72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-05-2004 12:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com