Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2012, 03:29 AM
rapsodie rapsodie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Hi everybody,

when I copy an area in grid mode (absolut grid) and paste it to another place in my session, ProTools sometimes DOESN´T paste it on the right place - it is delayed some samples!

I can`t find any rule, this issue happens accidentaly. But if you paste your copied audio over existing regions, it seems to happen quite often.

Has anyone else noticed this, too?

Regards,

rapsodie


P.S.: I`m working with PT HD 8.01cs2, MacPro 8-core early 2008, MAC OS X 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2012, 03:44 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Only thing I can think of is sample rounding problems. Do you make the selection with the Selector? That's supposedly the most accurate way to do it. The tempo also plays a role in this. 120 BPM is one mathematically easy tempo to deal with, and sample rounding shouldn't occur. I can't remember the details - check the manual.

Anyway, I use the Grabber in Relative grid mode to copy/paste. It could be that I too have sample rounding "problems", but if I can't hear it, it's all good.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2012, 06:00 PM
RTFM RTFM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 147
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

This old chestnut. Make sure your track is in Ticks mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2012, 04:43 AM
rapsodie rapsodie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Thanks for your reply!

My tracks were in ticks mode. I tried to use the relative grid mode, but the issue happened, too.

Sometimes, I have to copy and paste an area for about 5 - 10 times until it`s on the correct place.

Normally, you can`t "hear" it - but if you control your track with the original (eq phase invert-test), you will!

It`s really angry!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:33 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

How did you copy/paste in relative grid mode? I use a grid resolution of 1 bar, and then I Option+Click'n'drag the region(s) to their paste destination.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2012, 01:58 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

I have been learning and trying this ALOT lately .. Make sure **ALL** your grid values are the same. even if they are are not if you cut the unwanted clean .then paste ,if it does go where it should snap to previous or even better grabber tool in grid mode drag and you got it. Not what it is supposed to do ,but it works you probably knew that though
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2012, 03:22 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by rapsodie View Post
Hi everybody,

when I copy an area in grid mode (absolut grid) and paste it to another place in my session, ProTools sometimes DOESN´T paste it on the right place - it is delayed some samples!

I can`t find any rule, this issue happens accidentaly. But if you paste your copied audio over existing regions, it seems to happen quite often.

Has anyone else noticed this, too?

Regards,

rapsodie


P.S.: I`m working with PT HD 8.01cs2, MacPro 8-core early 2008, MAC OS X 10.5.8
Absolutely! Drives me nuts too. If you make beats based music and need to loop a lot, use loop tool, that works. Just copying a bar million times will always result in empty samples here and there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2012, 08:11 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
I have been learning and trying this ALOT lately .. Make sure **ALL** your grid values are the same. even if they are are not if you cut the unwanted clean .then paste ,if it does go where it should snap to previous or even better grabber tool in grid mode drag and you got it. Not what it is supposed to do ,but it works you probably knew that though
What do you mean? What works?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2012, 02:53 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,048
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
What do you mean? What works?

No offense meant but, sometimes it's a little tough to understand old Phatbeat's use of the language and it's accompanying grammar and punctuation.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2012, 11:07 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: copy/paste in grid mode doesn`t work correctly

Those were instructions on how to get the paste lined up correctly

Ya sorry Im a newbie Protooler but if you can't understand what I meant by that your either dumb or just being a snob. Might not have been the correct PROTOOLS language but it works. Just got my first computer 18 months ago so give me a break . If it didn't help sorry but at least I tried. Thanks for taking the time to tell me I suck but not the time to correct me. constructive criticism is worth nothing if you don't explain how it should be done .. U suck too, wat I mean by that Have a nice day!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 11 doesn´t work with HUI control mode? germanysantosarreola Pro Tools 11 11 07-04-2013 10:45 PM
Duplicate/Copy&Paste errors with Samples on Grid Kikonda12 macOS 1 03-07-2013 04:17 AM
Copy / Paste special doesn't work since 10.2 update yanos macOS 2 05-23-2012 02:32 PM
Copy Paste Problem. Don't Have A Work Around. Could Use One! Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-22-2007 10:28 AM
Bug Report - Pro Tools 7.3.x - Copy/Paste to Grid innacurate HDUser13 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-04-2007 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com