Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:09 AM
ps5user ps5user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Houston (Do you have to ask where that is?)
Posts: 17
Default Studio monitors

Want your help buying a pair of studio monitors. Want best value for my money - not the cheapest nor most expensive. Any brand (and model) suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:23 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Studio monitors

Buying Studio Monitors to me is all about how much money you have to spend... Please give us your Top budget and IM sure you will get thousands of suggestions... I use Yamaha HS50M's but only because I couldnt afford the JBL LSR4326P Pak that I really wanted... But I can say this when you buy your studio monitors make sure you buy Monitor stands and Auralex MoPAD to put them on, makes a world of a difference.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2010, 05:34 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Studio monitors

Many questions here.... What kind of room are you mixing in, I'm guessing it's just a bedroom or the likes? What size is the room? Is it treated with acoustical material such as foam absorption and some diffusion? Are you going to be placing them on a desk or stand? Again, how big is the room and also--where will you be placing them?

After these are answered....what kind of music are you mixing, what converters are you using, and of course---what is your budget as well as what are you using right now
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2010, 06:03 AM
ps5user ps5user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Houston (Do you have to ask where that is?)
Posts: 17
Default Re: Studio monitors

Holy cow, that's a can of worms I probably should have left closed! Acutally, I'm in process of remodeling my 23 YO prodigal's bedroom (10'x14'). Sounds like I want to get the remodeling done first, then report back on the particulars. For example, the floors will be porcelin tile and I'm not sure what I'll be putting on the walls yet. The room will serve as a combo home office, recording studio, and man cave.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2010, 09:01 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Studio monitors

You might want to re-think the porcelain tile decision.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2010, 10:19 AM
ps5user ps5user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Houston (Do you have to ask where that is?)
Posts: 17
Default Re: Studio monitors

Defintely not. I'm sick of carpet. Or should I say, the carpet is making me sick as a result of all those dust mites, cat dander, dead skin, etc. Besides, the tile ought to give it a unique reverb quality which will be much sought after, like Capital's world-reknown echo chamber.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2010, 10:22 AM
tash tash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 48
Default Re: Studio monitors

the tile might give you some unique sound to your recordings, but you don't want no reverberation when you listen to your monitors.

At least get a rug.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-26-2010, 03:46 PM
audioboo audioboo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Gig Harbror, WA 98335
Posts: 3
Default Re: Studio monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by ps5user View Post
Holy cow, that's a can of worms I probably should have left closed! Acutally, I'm in process of remodeling my 23 YO prodigal's bedroom (10'x14'). Sounds like I want to get the remodeling done first, then report back on the particulars. For example, the floors will be porcelin tile and I'm not sure what I'll be putting on the walls yet. The room will serve as a combo home office, recording studio, and man cave.
HAHA yes a can of worms indeed. Part of it is personal opinion and what your ears know. I have always used KRKs and I love them. Current have a set of KRK Rokit 6 G2. I know they are a little bass heavy so I mix appropriately. It is best to listen and borrow if you can to try them in your space. I got mine off ebay almost mint for less then 400 bucks.

My man cave is always invaded by kids so good luck to you! Oh yeah and ditch the tile.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ???? dcwang3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-17-2007 09:02 AM
Studio Monitors??? RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 05-25-2006 05:41 PM
ot: studio monitors (again) romerom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 06-27-2004 09:01 AM
studio monitors topaz General Discussion 2 03-23-2004 10:07 PM
A.D.A.M. Studio Monitors? lwilliam General Discussion 2 11-05-2001 08:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com