Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2013, 05:16 PM
Mr Midwest Mr Midwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Default Pro Tools SE

Does not install on WIN. help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2013, 05:16 PM
ajhous's Avatar
ajhous ajhous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

I'm afraid we might need some more info on why it won't install
__________________
AJHBEATS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2013, 05:20 PM
Mr Midwest Mr Midwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

It says it Needs 2GB of RAM and 1.8GHz to install.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2013, 05:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,419
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

I have a feeling this is going to take a while.

Start at the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link above on this page.

If you don't have a system that meets those requirements you mentioned, the solution is to get one or upgrade your current system. If that is not the problem then what exactly is the problem you are looking for help with. But post a Sandra report describing your current system.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2013, 10:39 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Midwest View Post
Does not install on WIN. help...
Moving this thread to the Pro Tools SE for Windows forum.

See the sticky thread at the top of that forum:
Getting Started with Pro Tools SE

Lots of information there, including the link the original web page on the M-Audio website:
Quote:
Pro Tools SE FAQ
For even more information, all in one place, this is where to go:

Getting Started with Pro Tools SE
  • Latest News
  • Minimum System Requirements
  • Latest Version & Supported OS's
  • Interface Compatibility
  • Videos & Tutorials
  • Latest Drivers
  • FAQ's and Troubleshooting
  • Documentation & User Guides
  • Additional Support
As it says on the system requirements, Windows 7 Home is supported, so it may be a hardware issue that may have a solution, or may not.

See if all of that information helps, and if not, then we will need to know the exact details of what is happening during the installation process.

Darryl was just trying to help, the "Help Us Help You" link at the top of the forum has instructions on how to run a Sandra report, which can be very useful in tracking down possible problems on a Windows system.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:16 PM
Mr Midwest Mr Midwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

WIN 7 Home Premium
Processor 2850e 1.80 GHz
Installed Ram 2.0GB (1.75 Usable)
System type: 64 bit


At this point i'm sure it has something to do with there not being enough ram available. Am i just out of luck trying to install of this computer ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:20 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,202
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Midwest View Post
WIN 7 Home Premium
Processor 2850e 1.80 GHz
Installed Ram 2.0GB (1.75 Usable)
System type: 64 bit


At this point I'm sure it has something to do with there not being enough ram available. Am i just out of luck trying to install of this computer ?
Well you might get it to run if you install more RAM, but the processor seems pretty slow. Hard to tell about the rest of the system without more info.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:30 PM
Mr Midwest Mr Midwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

ok, lets say that i want to install more RAM. at default I have 2.0GB available and (1.75 usuable). How many MB's would you say (or geusstimate) that I should instal to make an even 2.0GB of ram usuable ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,419
Default Pro Tools SE

Your question does not make sense. You cannot add arbitrary small amounts of memory to a computer.

But the question of what memory DIMM upgrade or swap you might need to run Pro Tools SE properly we could answer if we knew the details of the computer you have (like exactly what DIMMS are currently installed. And what graphics card you have. All of which Sandra will report). So again, you need to run a Sandra report as described in the instructions in that link above and paste that detailed report text here. Search for "Sandra report" here on DYC to see what a proper report looks like.

And having the bare minimum memory to install Pro Tools SE may not be enough for you. What are you planning to use Pro a Tools SE for? How many tracks? What plugins? Any virtual instruments?

How does this question of not being able to install Pro Tools relate to other questions about clicking noises? Have you got this software installed or not?

Wether you need to or should toss this computer in the trash or it is upgradeable is about a 30 second decision for anybody knowledgeable looking at a proper Sandra report.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2013, 12:14 AM
Mr Midwest Mr Midwest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Illinois
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools SE

BIOS : AMI (OEM) 1701 09/27/2012
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz (2C 4T 3.34GHz/3.48GHz, 2.41GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 4MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1156

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS Core (Arrandale) DRAM Controller 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz), 2x 2GB DIMM DDR3 1.34GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 99U5471-011A01LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 99U5471-011A01LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : AOC International 2269W
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Monitor/Panel : AOC International (Europe) GmbH AOC 2269W (1920x1080)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (Microsoft Corporation WDDM 1.1) (SM4.1, 512MB DDR3 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4350 (Microsoft Corporation WDDM 1.1) (SM4.1, 512MB DDR3 64-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD1001FALS-00E3A0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
ADATA USB Flash Drive (7.9GB, USB2) : 7GB (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk : 100MB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (E:) : 7GB (FAT32) @ ADATA USB Flash Drive (7.9GB, USB2)
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1001FALS-00E3A0 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS P55 LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 B3-53
Audio Device : Pine Technology RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Disk Controller : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB361 AHCI/IDE
Disk Controller : ASUS 88SE91A0 SATA-600 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : ASUS P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : ASUS Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Belkin Root Hub
USB Controller 5 : Belkin Root Hub
USB Controller 6 : Belkin Root Hub
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : Foxit Reader PDF Printer Driver (300x300, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals
Media Player : ADATA USB Flash Drive (7.33GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com