Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-26-2017, 04:18 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinaston View Post
I keep my system drive uncluttered and do regular routine clean ups but that's all. I will say though that having an SSD as the sytem drive, an SSD as my samples drive and another SSD to write audio to, this has also made a massive difference and I think that using Fast! with this setup it is finding the optimum configuration for my system.

SSD's are far, far superior to the old drives, I would never go back. I don't therefore know if Fast! would be of any great advantage on older type drives although I think they say it does improve their performance.

Bro what is Diskcache please?
My OS's are heavily tweaked and optimized. I am guessing that is the reason I am not seeing any benefit. All that stuff is taken care of.
My audio drive is still a "spinner", but its not even an issue until I start hitting around 100 tracks. In theory, it should help a slower drive more than it would help a faster drive.

Disk Cache might be HD only, cant remember. It loads portions of the audio around your playhead into ram to give you a faster response time for start/stop and take the drive transfer out of the equation.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
  #12  
Old 04-26-2017, 05:40 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
My OS's are heavily tweaked and optimized. I am guessing that is the reason I am not seeing any benefit. All that stuff is taken care of.
My audio drive is still a "spinner", but its not even an issue until I start hitting around 100 tracks. In theory, it should help a slower drive more than it would help a faster drive.

Disk Cache might be HD only, cant remember. It loads portions of the audio around your playhead into ram to give you a faster response time for start/stop and take the drive transfer out of the equation.
Quite possible.

Have you got any O/S tweaks apart from the Sweetwater ones on the net?
  #13  
Old 04-26-2017, 07:16 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Disk Cache might be HD only, cant remember.
Disk Cache in PT12 Native from 12.2 up:

http://blog.rspeaudio.com/2015/09/av...-with-new.html

Pro Tools 12.2

Disk Cache - This enables you to play large sessions of lower grade storage or even network attached storage by preloading the media from the session into RAM. In the Playback Engine the Cache Size setting how much Memory (RAM) the Avid Audio Engine (AAE) allocates to pre-buffer audio for playback and recording. In most cases, the default setting of Normal is the best Cache Size for most sessions. Now you obviously need a lot of RAM but you can configure how much RAM Pro Tools can use and PT will start loading media into RAM working from both sides of the cursor until the whole session is loaded or it fills the RAM you have allocated.


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2317644&postcount=5

Go to Setup (menu) > Playback engine. You'll find it at the bottom of that window. I have it set to 5 GB. There's really nothing more to it.

(Thanks, Stig!)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
  #14  
Old 04-26-2017, 07:27 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinaston View Post
Have you got any O/S tweaks apart from the Sweetwater ones on the net?
Avid Knowledge Base – Computer Optimization Guides – Mac and Windows

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en367983
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
  #15  
Old 04-26-2017, 07:51 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,667
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinaston View Post
I have been making posts about Fast! software which I have been really impressed with having installed it 48 hours ago it has so far returned a big dividend in speeding up my PC system and has improved the performance of Pro-Tools on my system, including eliminating the infamous -9173 error.
I'd like to know, if you used Disk Cache and all the Optimizations, would Fast! offer any improvement - large or small?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 04-26-2017 at 09:44 PM. Reason: Best thing is: you're cruisin' now - keep rockin'!
  #16  
Old 04-26-2017, 11:06 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
I'd like to know, if you used Disk Cache and all the Optimizations, would Fast! offer any improvement - large or small?
Its free to download and try out. I saw 0 improvement, so might have to try it out with your setup. Also to note, with Disk cache set at default, nothing changed. Still no improvement using it.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
  #17  
Old 04-26-2017, 11:09 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinaston View Post
Quite possible.

Have you got any O/S tweaks apart from the Sweetwater ones on the net?
I am a bit geeky to say the least on this stuff. My systems are optimized FAR more than what they and Avid show, which are basic at best.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
  #18  
Old 04-27-2017, 01:13 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Disk Cache in PT12 Native from 12.2 up:

http://blog.rspeaudio.com/2015/09/av...-with-new.html

Pro Tools 12.2

Disk Cache - This enables you to play large sessions of lower grade storage or even network attached storage by preloading the media from the session into RAM. In the Playback Engine the Cache Size setting how much Memory (RAM) the Avid Audio Engine (AAE) allocates to pre-buffer audio for playback and recording. In most cases, the default setting of Normal is the best Cache Size for most sessions. Now you obviously need a lot of RAM but you can configure how much RAM Pro Tools can use and PT will start loading media into RAM working from both sides of the cursor until the whole session is loaded or it fills the RAM you have allocated.


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2317644&postcount=5

Go to Setup (menu) > Playback engine. You'll find it at the bottom of that window. I have it set to 5 GB. There's really nothing more to it.

(Thanks, Stig!)
Howsit going UnkJE? I have 32 GB RAM installed and I have tried the method you describe but I don't see any difference really in performance by changing the setting from anything than Normal - it does seem a waste of a huge amount of RAM that could be used...I will try setting it to 5GB see what happens now Fast! is in the equation.

Fast! Has made a discernible difference to my system in all respects and I cannot praise it highly enough really; I do think that my multiple SSD's have benefited in conjunction with it though so I can't comment on standard hard drives. Not just Pro-Tools, my whole PC system is performing better than I ever dreamed it could to be honest, in the last three days since I have been using Fast! my productivity is up and everything, internet speeds, file transfers etc., have all increased dramatically and that's all I can say - it may not work as dramatically on older or less powerful systems than the one I have built, but it has turbo-boosted everything on mine, with no side-effects or gremlins. It has to be worth trying I guess.
  #19  
Old 04-27-2017, 01:17 PM
martinaston martinaston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 158
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
I'd like to know, if you used Disk Cache and all the Optimizations, would Fast! offer any improvement - large or small?
For me, on my system, the difference in overall speed and stability has really been quite dramatic; I seem to have hit a sweet spot with all the normal Avid recommended tweaks and Fast!, Pro-Tools is performing much more reliably, it feels as though it is quite invincible and that nothing can trip it over seriously.

I am going to start loading a session with as many plug-ins as I can until it overloads just to see how dramatic the Fast! improvements have been, I reckon my system is closer to Thunderbolt than Firewire now using Fast!

All I can say really, my experience has vastly improved...
  #20  
Old 04-27-2017, 08:37 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: FAST! Software In Use With Pro-Tools 12 -Video links

I think this is a case of YMMV. I just tried the demo on my PT computer - W10, PT12.7.1 - and it bogged it down. PT was slow to open, so were other programs and opening a browser took longer than usual. Rolling back to the image I made before trying it out. Fortunately I don't stress PT and I'm not - touch wood - having the 9173 and other errors some are experiencing. Now, of course, I've totally hexed myself
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue Standalone software/offline editor download links all lead to 403 error aspillz VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 03-24-2016 08:54 PM
Pro Tools 11 playing video back way too fast asaffulks Pro Tools 11 6 09-13-2013 06:41 AM
Screen Video Capture software for Pro Tools Mason00 General Discussion 24 04-27-2012 02:33 PM
Amazing Youtube video of FAST Pro Tools songwriting benny99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-08-2008 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com