Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:23 AM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Streaming audio through MBox?

Hi --

I am trying to run a live broadcast over something like ustream, using my Mbox as the audio source. However, it's not showing up as an "audio source" option on the ustream interface. I also tried running Adobe Flash Media Live Encoder and it also did not see the Mbox as a source.

I have the WaveDriver / ASIO drivers installed and the Mbox selected as my default audio source -- so it does act as my soundcard when I'm playing mp3s, etc.

Is there a way to do this? Or do I have to use cables to output sound from the Mbox into the mic input of my on-board soundcard?

If anyone has any thoughts, would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2009, 11:16 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Something to read!

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=257844
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2009, 11:57 AM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Thanks for the quick response.

I am a little confused though (sorry, I'm a total noob with respect to the mbox or audio stuff in general).

Are you suggesting that I use the Digi MME Helper? I did install that ... and that's how I'm getting the Mbox to work for my windows media player, explorer, etc. However, (even though I added the flash media live encoder to the MME Helper), when I load flash media live encoder (or ustream in internet explorer), the mbox doesn't show up as a potential mbox source.

Would appreciate more specifics ... thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2009, 04:27 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,544
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

That's a single client driver, meaning that only ONE program at a time can access your Mbox. Where that gets tricky is, if you have Internet on-line, it might not "release" the Mbox so programs WITHIN the Internet (like flash) can access it. The most reliable thing to do is use your on-board audio for all those incidental sounds. And it's normal for the Mbox not to show up as audio hardware within Windows. Digi designed their hardware to work specifically with their software, and not as a general purpose "Sound card." So anything that DOES access it is either courtesy or luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2009, 06:45 AM
supez2004 supez2004 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Ahhhh -- okay that makes some sense to me. Can anyone walk me through how to route all the "incidental sounds" through my onboard audio and not the mbox? (while trying to feed the one stream through the mbox into flash?)

Thanks for your help guys! (I know this is not necessarily a supported feature of the mbox, but it would be fantastic if I could get it to work this way)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2009, 07:33 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: Streaming audio through MBox?

Quote:
Originally Posted by supez2004 View Post
Ahhhh -- okay that makes some sense to me. Can anyone walk me through how to route all the "incidental sounds" through my onboard audio and not the mbox? (while trying to feed the one stream through the mbox into flash?)

Thanks for your help guys! (I know this is not necessarily a supported feature of the mbox, but it would be fantastic if I could get it to work this way)
Change the system sound device to your on board audio in control panel. If you can hear iTunes or Windows startup sounds through your computer speakers, you did it right. If you hear those sounds via your mbox, keep trying.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
streaming audio through 002 RobN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-08-2007 05:16 PM
NI Audio Kontrol One leaves Pro Tools audio streaming numb! Logic Pro Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-10-2007 06:17 PM
Streaming music on Mbox 1 - possible? gonglee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-16-2006 05:49 AM
streaming audio & PT dancoleman Tips & Tricks 1 05-18-2000 11:24 AM
streaming audio and PT dancoleman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-17-2000 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com