Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 10-01-2018, 08:08 AM
asm's Avatar
asm asm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 84
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post

Andrew are you running a Trinnov looped on the AES in between the AX32 and the AX32 converters, or are you using the converters in the Trinnov?
If its the first option, do you feel the converters in the AX32 are better than Trinnov's?

Hi,

I have an older Trinnov MC Optimizer which is a 4U rackmount unit. I have installed a RME AES/EBU 16 channel card which is connected to the built-in AES/EBU on the AX32. I also used a RME MADI card in the past but I did not like having to manually change the sample rate in the Trinnov
menus so I stopped using it.

In DADman I have multiple monitor profiles. In one profile the control room outputs are routed to the Trinnov inputs. DADman routes the Trinnov outputs to the DA that feed the monitors. In another profile the control room outputs are routed directly to the DA. This is not for the purpose of A/B switching but so that I can remove the latency to the monitors introduced by the Trinnov in the chain.

My model of MC Optimizer does not have analog I/O but I started with a ST2 Pro and was using the built-in DA. I have not done a side-by-side comparison but having progressed from Trinnov > Lavry Blue > Mytek 8x192 > DAD AD/DA I now feel that the sound quality and performance of the monitor system is fantastic.

Thanks
__________________
Andrew Mittelman
www.soundgeneration.net
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 10-01-2018, 04:55 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 524
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Thanks for the info Andrew.
Always looking for ways to improve my system.

I also have an MC unit.
I find it works really well, although I can understand why you would want to bypass the latency in some circumstances.


I'm thinking of having it upgraded to 12 channels to be able to monitor 7.1.4 through it, using the Dolby toolkit in Pro Tools.

Good to know someone else is using a similar setup.



Cheers
Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.4, Sonnet Chassis, HD-Native TB, 888, 192, Sync HD, AJA LHi, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 3.7, PT 2008.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos with S5 MC-Pro critictalk Post - Surround - Video 4 01-01-2018 08:21 AM
Dolby Atmos Monitor Controllers PT user Post - Surround - Video 16 08-09-2017 07:58 AM
Dolby Atmos IrelandM Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 07-17-2017 01:00 AM
Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC? budster Post - Surround - Video 4 03-24-2015 10:25 AM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 01:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com