Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:24 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default TL Space Impulses Missing

Hey guys, finally got PT9 up and running and I'm having an issue with TL Space. First of all, the regular install doesn't seem to be installing all of the impulses, in fact not very many of them at all! On top of that, the additional impulses that you can purchase now seem to be individual downloads...what happened to the single installer? (http://www.avid.com/US/products/TL-S...sponse-Library) Even when downloading these individually and pointing TL Space to the folder it doesn't seem to pick up on them. Anyone know where I can find the actual TL Space Impulse Responses installer?

Related to this, other items from MPTK2 need to be reinstalled but I can't find any downloadable installers for Hybrid or Strike. The MPTK2 installer will NOT run with PT9 installed, it wants PT8. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance!

-Spencer
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:39 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

There is already another thread about this, and AFAIK you have to browse to the location of the IRs in TLSpace.


http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...light=tl+space
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:44 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

I know you can browse for the location and I have tried this. The problem is there isn't any available download for the original TL Space Content Expansion .tls.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:52 AM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 596
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

I do sincerely hope this is what you are looking for old chap!

If so, enjoy.

http://www.avid.com/US/products/TL-S...sponse-Library

EDIT: Drat, this is the exact same link you have already. So what's the issue then? This is what I grabbed when I bought TL Space used some time ago. I also thought it was rather a small library, but I was led to believe that this is it. If it is not and there should be more I would certainly like to get that content as well. It is a pretty good starting place though and there are impulse libraries out there that will work with TL Space, albeit not all free.

I do have to agree with you Spencer that the Avid site is awfully hard to find stuff on. Usually a Google search will do better. I also noticed that an attempt to go to tllabs.com will redirect you to Avid. I guess they bought them? Still, Avid.com is pretty pathetic and folks have been bitching about it for a while. I suppose they are off the hook for the time being with me though, owing to them coming through with some cool stuff in PT9.

Still, sort out the site Avid.
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014)
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2020.3
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:52 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitar486 View Post
I know you can browse for the location and I have tried this. The problem is there isn't any available download for the original TL Space Content Expansion .tls.
What about this:
http://www.avid.com/US/products/TL-S...sponse-Library
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2010, 12:53 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,513
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

L-Dogg beat me
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 2018.7, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive, ssd audio drive
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:07 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

As you can see by the link we all have posted now, there is no single .tls file to download for the content expansion. This also does not address the other issue of some of the impulses that are supposed to come with TL Space not being present. For example, my Church folder in the plugin is completely empty and most of the other folders only have 1 or 2 impulses under them (Before there were about 10-15 per room for different distances). This is horribly confusing, hopefully DTS can chime in and point me to the super secret fix-it-all link on the Avid site? :)
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:20 AM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 596
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

I did not know about the extra downloads when I installed mine. I also only had several impulses and perhaps an empty folder...I remember thinking that it could not be right. So I got a hold of a member who knew a lot about it and had the entire library and he told me where to go to get the impulses....the link I, and everyone else, posted here.

I have a feeling that is all you get but do not know for sure. It does seem a tad light.

I gather you are also taking about one master folder for all the impulses and yeah that would be nice. It was a pain having to download all those folders.

Incidentally I placed all mine in my sample library HD and think it found it easily.

Well I will keep an eye on this and hopefully somebody who knows the full skinny will help us get to the bottom of it.
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014)
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2020.3
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2010, 01:20 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

There never was a single download for all the impulses.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: TL Space Impulses Missing

Meanwhile, if you are trying to import the stock library, try using the Import Other Library command, but point it to the TL Space library(worked for me)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TL SPACE - what kind of impulses are needed for true stereo?? BasketCase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-19-2012 02:11 AM
Rolling your own impulses for TL Space TheLoneRoger Pro Tools 9 1 05-25-2011 09:25 AM
TL Space / cab impulses? ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-09-2011 09:12 AM
Can I import Audioease Altiv. Impulses to TL Space dorothy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-13-2006 12:14 PM
Imported Logic 7.2 Impulses to TL Space! guitar012001 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-09-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com